"I like these colors."

Translation:Eu gosto dessas cores.

August 31, 2013

6 Comments


hsr4

I'm not an expert but i'm a native and a think it's a bit like "this" and "that". We normaly use "desse" when the object your are talking about is nearer the person you are talking to and "deste" when the object is nearer to you. (Don't use this "desse" and "deste" refering someone, it is kind of rude lol).

August 31, 2013

crisalida1980

Can anybody explain me the difference between [de + esse = desse and de + este = deste] Seems to me, they mean exactly the same

August 31, 2013

crisalida1980

thanks!

August 31, 2013

luso-uza

Shouldn't the translation be "Eu gosto destas cores"? Isn't "dessas" a contraction of "de essas" ("of those")?

September 9, 2013

rolosrevenge

I agree, so does my Portuguese wife.

September 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.