Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not eat many strawberries."

Translation:Je eet niet veel aardbeien.

3 years ago

11 Comments


louis.vang
louis.vang

Niet veel en weinig have a different meaning

3 years ago

kudawudashuda

The correct translation I got was: Je eet weinig aardbeien. I'm confused about when to use weinig versus weinige.

3 years ago

frons79

Normal use of WEINIG: "We hebben weinig regen gehad deze lente." (We have had little rain this spring). You do not inflect WEINIG (it does not receive an -e at the end) unless you place it between an article and a noun: "De weinige momenten die ze samen hebben doorgebracht." (The few moments that they spent together)

1 year ago

Le-trois

Anyone?

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Could any one tell me why it's not "vele aardbeien". As the plural form of strawberries is "de aardbeien", shouldn't the proverb in front of it be added an -e?

3 years ago

maryconkimberly

I have the same concern with "weinig aardbeien", shouldn't there be a +e in "weinig"?

2 years ago

Wei-Da

it seems that vele and velen are used as pronouns in Dutch, just as the role "many" has played in the sentence "many have died".

weinig is probably just like veel, without suffix -e it can already address all the nouns. With suffix it becomes pronoun.

That what I understood so far.

2 years ago

megaspel

What's the difference between weinig and enige then?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Weinig = a few and enige = some.

1 year ago

mhdHamzehsassah

Ik schrijf de antwoord ( Je eet weinig aardbeien ) het was goed en ik zie de antwoord hier (Je eet niet veel aardbeien ) en dat was goed ook

1 month ago