"I have several plates."

Translation:Jag har flera tallrikar.

March 22, 2015

5 Comments


Kamchatkan

Why can't I say plattor instead of tallrikar?

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Because this is a platta:

While you can eat from it, I'm fairly sure you don't want to. :)

March 22, 2015

ChloKokx

I don't, but that might just be me. ^0^ nom nom nom nom nom

October 22, 2015

andrea989731

I cant get it when I use tallrikar and when tallrikarna :S

February 11, 2016

devalanteriel

tallrikar is the indefinite form, and tallrikarna is the definite.

  • I have plates = Jag har tallrikar
  • I have the plates = Jag har tallrikarna
March 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.