1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have several plates."

"I have several plates."

Translation:Jag har flera tallrikar.

March 22, 2015

10 Comments


Kamchatkan

Why can't I say plattor instead of tallrikar?


devalanteriel

Because this is a platta:

While you can eat from it, I'm fairly sure you don't want to. :)


exqeriment

I don't, but that might just be me. ^0^ nom nom nom nom nom


andrea989731

I cant get it when I use tallrikar and when tallrikarna :S


devalanteriel

tallrikar is the indefinite form, and tallrikarna is the definite.

  • I have plates = Jag har tallrikar
  • I have the plates = Jag har tallrikarna

batatafrita18

Devalanteriel, you are the best.


devalanteriel

Thank you kindly. :)


Olesja386275

I don't find rule for words like tallrik in Tips((( Have the same problem with smörgås((( En-words on several syllables, ending with consonant, have -ar in plural form, yes?


EwaDuVarra

I don't find rule for words like tallrik in Tips((( Have the same problem with smörgås((( En-words on several syllables, ending with consonant, have -ar in plural form. Why not tallriker???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.