"Qual país será a potência do futuro?"

Translation:Which country will be the power of the future?

August 31, 2013

7 Comments


AlexTheTutor

What is the difference between the Portuguese words "potência" and "poder"? :)

August 31, 2013

ketoacidosis

Paulenrique answered this question for me here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/730761

August 31, 2013

MartinShadock

I don’t understand this sentence. What does that means to be the power of the future? Will we use countries instead of oil latter in the future to power our cars?

April 11, 2015

Orologics

The future power is a better translation. So, if America loses its status as a world power, the EU could become the future world power.

March 21, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

EU?!? That's a good one. With no army and bombings every month?

April 10, 2018

vero846370

this is only learning a language...not political debate ! Enjoy life everyday !

November 25, 2017

ungringoperdido

This sounds way too awkward directly translated into English. Even "which country will be the future power?" is still rather strange sounding. I'd go with superpower. It works in both cases, "which country will be the superpower of the future?" or "which country will be the future superpower?"

February 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.