1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual país será a potência do…

"Qual país será a potência do futuro?"

Translation:Which country will be the power of the future?

August 31, 2013

8 Comments


AlexTheTutor

What is the difference between the Portuguese words "potência" and "poder"? :)


ketoacidosis

Paulenrique answered this question for me here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/730761


MartinShadock

I don’t understand this sentence. What does that means to be the power of the future? Will we use countries instead of oil latter in the future to power our cars?


Orologics

The future power is a better translation. So, if America loses its status as a world power, the EU could become the future world power.


POLSKAdoBOJU

EU?!? That's a good one. With no army and bombings every month?


vero846370

this is only learning a language...not political debate ! Enjoy life everyday !


ungringoperdido

This sounds way too awkward directly translated into English. Even "which country will be the future power?" is still rather strange sounding. I'd go with superpower. It works in both cases, "which country will be the superpower of the future?" or "which country will be the future superpower?"


dfwgator

Brazil is the country of the future... and always will be. - Charles DeGaulle

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.