1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie betaalt de dure maaltijd…

"Wie betaalt de dure maaltijd?"

Translation:Who is paying for the expensive meal?

March 22, 2015

18 Comments


Cinotta

Is "who pays the expensive meal" incorrect in english?


UneJamKuqEZi

It is not completely correct, but people still use it sometimes in everyday speech. The thing about this is that "the expensive meal" is an indirect object. The direct object is hidden, and implied here, but it is the restaurant or person who served you. So this is why you need for in there. If "the expensive meal" was the direct object, you would be giving money to the meal itself, and I'm pretty sure that makes no sense in any language.

Who pays [the restaurant] for the expensive meal?

So basically, whenever it is something that can receive money (a person, an atm), you don't use for. But whenever it is something else, that you use money to buy, you use for.

Hope that helped! :D


JaneEmily

It just feels very unnatural to say in English in my opinion. Think of the following sentences, and then you'll see why it just sounds unnatural (in different contexts):

  • "Who pays the expensive car?"

  • "Who sells the umbrella?"

  • "Who jumps the fence?"

In order for any of the sentences to make any sense, I feel like it has to be the following:

  • "Who pays for the expensive car?" / "Who is paying for the expensive car?"

But you can say for example:

  • "Who's paying for the expensive car?"

  • "Who's selling the umbrella?"

  • "Who's jumping the fence?"

As Who's is a contraction of Who is :)

I hope this post makes sense :)


El2theK

It's a very informal way of saying it. I could see me saying it amongst friends but I am not sure it is completely correct. Maybe someone else knows if it is acceptable.


JeffreyGag

More likely who pays for...


Celess.mc

Is "Wie betaalt er de dure maaltijd?" correct? Using er everytime I start a question with Wie isn't necessary?


Ian672942

Why is "er" not needed here?


geohash

Exactly my question: why is "er" missing here?


Rikki846655

Still no guidance on this is a little disappointing.


ntory

You pay someone for something. You can't pay a meal, you can only pay for a meal.


anfyddiwr

I often joke that my brain tends to default to its German dictionary when I'm studying Dutch, and this is a classic example - if I'm not paying full attention, I half-assedly translate this as "how are we paying for the expensive meal."


nuarat

Oh my, same with me. This is so cruel to have Wie in German and Wie in Dutch different yet so close >.<


Chenmoxin

Then why's there no "voor" in the Dutch sentence?


foaminger

Can please someone explain why er is not part of this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    It's "dure" not duur because of "de". Right?


Gita-ji

    Yes. We have to keep that 'u' long. Either having a consonant at the end of its syllable, OR doubling the vowel will achieve this.


Catheke

    Why do we need the present continuous here, and not present simple? I tried "Who pays for the expensive meal?" and it was not accepted.


El2theK

    That is an accepted answer. If it wasn't for you please provide a screenshot and submit a bug report.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.