Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie betaalt de dure maaltijd?"

Translation:Who is paying for the expensive meal?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Cinotta

Is "who pays the expensive meal" incorrect in english?

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

It is not completely correct, but people still use it sometimes in everyday speech. The thing about this is that "the expensive meal" is an indirect object. The direct object is hidden, and implied here, but it is the restaurant or person who served you. So this is why you need for in there. If "the expensive meal" was the direct object, you would be giving money to the meal itself, and I'm pretty sure that makes no sense in any language.

Who pays [the restaurant] for the expensive meal?

So basically, whenever it is something that can receive money (a person, an atm), you don't use for. But whenever it is something else, that you use money to buy, you use for.

Hope that helped! :D

3 years ago

tyas2709

it should be. I reported it.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a very informal way of saying it. I could see me saying it amongst friends but I am not sure it is completely correct. Maybe someone else knows if it is acceptable.

3 years ago

JaneEmily

It just feels very unnatural to say in English in my opinion. Think of the following sentences, and then you'll see why it just sounds unnatural (in different contexts):

  • "Who pays the expensive car?"

  • "Who sells the umbrella?"

  • "Who jumps the fence?"

In order for any of the sentences to make any sense, I feel like it has to be the following:

  • "Who pays for the expensive car?" / "Who is paying for the expensive car?"

But you can say for example:

  • "Who's paying for the expensive car?"

  • "Who's selling the umbrella?"

  • "Who's jumping the fence?"

As Who's is a contraction of Who is :)

I hope this post makes sense :)

3 years ago

ntory

You pay someone for something. You can't pay a meal, you can only pay for a meal.

3 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

I often joke that my brain tends to default to its German dictionary when I'm studying Dutch, and this is a classic example - if I'm not paying full attention, I half-assedly translate this as "how are we paying for the expensive meal."

3 years ago

nuarat
nuarat

Oh my, same with me. This is so cruel to have Wie in German and Wie in Dutch different yet so close >.<

2 years ago

Celess.mc

Is "Wie betaalt er de dure maaltijd?" correct? Using er everytime I start a question with Wie isn't necessary?

5 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

It's "dure" not duur because of "de". Right?

1 year ago