"Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año."

Translation:I hope to build a new fountain next year.

August 31, 2013

16 Comments


Fluent2B

"I hope to build a new fountain next year" was accepted.

August 31, 2013

salsabandit

why not, "i expect to build..."?

February 20, 2014

mitchellhaven

Why not: "i wait to build"?

May 21, 2014

S0R0USH

I aspire to build a new fountain next year is wrong

Reported July 7, 2014

July 7, 2014

territech

Soroush, I don't know why you got a down vote. I'm up-voting it. "Aspire to" is a reasonable substitute for "hope to" in some contexts, but I don't know why you would choose it here.

November 7, 2014

Ying56

Explain how this sentence is useful Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año.

July 26, 2014

territech

It is useful for learning and practicing the use of 9 words, and in particular, as I learned from this discussion, the difference between espero and espero que.

November 7, 2014

JudieElisabeth

"Expect" should be accepted as an alterntive to "hope"

September 5, 2014

cpthomps

No, no, no. You can translate the present tense either way (I hope to v.s. I am hoping to) especially since it is next year. That is rectal emissions from a torro.

September 10, 2014

territech

cpthomps, I am down-voting your comment primarily because I cannot determine what you are saying no to.

November 7, 2014

homefire

Really? Not "I want to..."???

October 4, 2014

JuevesHuevos

To want = querer

To hope for/wait = esperar

October 6, 2014

marcodolos

El año que viene

November 13, 2014

Shawn637253

I put source because I DID not remember fountain. Fountain is much better.

August 5, 2015

Michael393898

In the reverse translation I was corrected for using fuente . I was told that fuenta was the correct spelling.

May 10, 2018

MaciekMazi

Could it be "I am willing to"?

December 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.