1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo espero construir una fuen…

"Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año."

Translation:I hope to build a new fountain next year.

August 31, 2013

20 Comments


salsabandit

why not, "i expect to build..."?


Fluent2B

"I hope to build a new fountain next year" was accepted.


mitchellhaven

Why not: "i wait to build"?


Duomail

Because that is “espero para construir“.


S0R0USH

I aspire to build a new fountain next year is wrong

Reported July 7, 2014


territech

Soroush, I don't know why you got a down vote. I'm up-voting it. "Aspire to" is a reasonable substitute for "hope to" in some contexts, but I don't know why you would choose it here.


JudieElisabeth

"Expect" should be accepted as an alterntive to "hope"


Shawn637253

I put source because I DID not remember fountain. Fountain is much better.


Michael393898

In the reverse translation I was corrected for using fuente . I was told that fuenta was the correct spelling.


MaciekMazi

Could it be "I am willing to"?


ApocAlypsE007

Is it only me or the sound mixing of this sentence is off? It sounds louder and more distorted than usual, at least for the male voice.


CraigNiede

Make should be accepted for build.


Ying56

Explain how this sentence is useful Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año.


territech

It is useful for learning and practicing the use of 9 words, and in particular, as I learned from this discussion, the difference between espero and espero que.


cpthomps

No, no, no. You can translate the present tense either way (I hope to v.s. I am hoping to) especially since it is next year. That is rectal emissions from a torro.


territech

cpthomps, I am down-voting your comment primarily because I cannot determine what you are saying no to.


homefire

Really? Not "I want to..."???


JuevesHuevos

To want = querer

To hope for/wait = esperar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.