Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año."

Translation:I hope to build a new fountain next year.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Fluent2B

"I hope to build a new fountain next year" was accepted.

5 years ago

salsabandit

why not, "i expect to build..."?

4 years ago

mitchellhaven
mitchellhaven

Why not: "i wait to build"?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Because that is “espero para construir“.

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I aspire to build a new fountain next year is wrong

Reported July 7, 2014

4 years ago

territech
territech

Soroush, I don't know why you got a down vote. I'm up-voting it. "Aspire to" is a reasonable substitute for "hope to" in some contexts, but I don't know why you would choose it here.

3 years ago

Ying56

Explain how this sentence is useful Yo espero construir una fuente nueva el próximo año.

4 years ago

territech
territech

It is useful for learning and practicing the use of 9 words, and in particular, as I learned from this discussion, the difference between espero and espero que.

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

"Expect" should be accepted as an alterntive to "hope"

4 years ago

cpthomps

No, no, no. You can translate the present tense either way (I hope to v.s. I am hoping to) especially since it is next year. That is rectal emissions from a torro.

4 years ago

territech
territech

cpthomps, I am down-voting your comment primarily because I cannot determine what you are saying no to.

3 years ago

homefire

Really? Not "I want to..."???

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

To want = querer

To hope for/wait = esperar

3 years ago

marcodolos
marcodolos

El año que viene

3 years ago

Shawn637253

I put source because I DID not remember fountain. Fountain is much better.

3 years ago

Michael393898

In the reverse translation I was corrected for using fuente . I was told that fuenta was the correct spelling.

4 months ago