"Do you like to bike?"

Translation:Fiets je graag?

3 years ago

10 Comments


M.5.

"Leuk je fiets?"

Isn't correct as well?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it should then be: "Vind je fietsen leuk?".

If I would have to translate your sentence it would be Nice, you are cycling - Leuk, je fietst.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That, or 'You have a nice bike' - 'Leuk, je fiets'.

3 years ago

M.5.

Dank je!!

3 years ago

M.5.

Dank je!!

3 years ago

ShirleyRIEMVIS

no it's not

3 years ago

pronte
pronte

Why should it be 'fietsen' and not 'fietst'? (The english sentence works in singular form too)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depends if you use the plural or the singular translation of you:

  • Je/Jij/U = singular and hence the verb fietsen must be conjugated as such
  • Jullie = plural and hence the verb fietsen must be conjugated as such

  • Fiets je/jij graag?

  • Fietst u graag?
  • Fietsen jullie graag?

Or in the case when you use houden van, you need to conjugate houden van and use the infinitive of fietsen. Just as you do in English.

3 years ago

pronte
pronte

Thanks! Sorry for the fuzziness of the question, should have written the whole sentence I used:

"Houd je van fietst?"

and duolingo corrected to :

"Houd je van fietsen?"

So if I got it right, even though I used "houd" (singular) and "je" (singular), I should have used "fietsen" not because it's plural, but because "fietsen" is the infinitive form?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, to use a clear example for English. You say he cycles but you say he likes to cycle and not he likes cycles. In Dutch it works out pretty much the same.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.