"Ik heb Vlieland bezocht."

Translation:I have visited Vlieland.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

It sounds as if the audio says: "Vlielieland", rather than: "Vlieland" Does it sound that way for everyone, or is it just some bizarre echo effect on my computer? Or is it one of those odd place names (we have some in English) that are spelt and pronounced completely differently?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sounds normal to me here. It doesn't say Vlielieland anyway and it also should not be pronounced as Vlielieland. (Phonetically in English perhaps Vleeland)

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Hmmm. I've since seen other discussions (of separate questions) that complain this name is mispronounced on the audio. So not just me or my computer, I don't think. But thanks anyway. I am definitely hearing an extra syllable in there, that is not in the word as written.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I just had a look through the discussions and yes in other cases the audio is wrong often saying Vlie-ee-land. I don't know how Duolingo works, would have thought that for a word as Vlieland the same audio would be used everywhere. So perhaps your audio sounds different to mine even though it is the same sentence.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, I agree - you would assume everybody gets the bad pronunciation - or nobody! But I don't think it can be coincidence that others are complaining about the very same word. Looks like it's down to luck whether you get the right pronunciation or the wrong one! I've no idea how it works behind the scenes.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

It only says it incorrectly when I click the word.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

When you play the whole sentence you get vlieland. When you play the word separately you get vlie-lie-land.

3 years ago

abeboparebop
abeboparebop

I have the same experience except that when I play the word separately I get 'Vlie-eh-land'

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.