1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges la viande."

"Tu manges la viande."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

December 16, 2012

21 Comments


misha197

It actually accepted this translation: "you eat the flesh" ))


Nacho.Danders

I did the same thing, lol.


Bennemann2

Why is the answer 'You are eating the meat' instead of 'You are eating meat'? I have learned that, in French, a noun always has to be accompanied by an article. So what makes this particular 'la' indicative of a specific set of meat, as opposed to meat as a general term?


Sitesurf

It is indeed a specific meat, since the English sentence is "the meat" and not "meat" and the French sentence "la viande" and not "de la viande"


BrenaeNels

Because "la" means the


HWazir

Why is it incorrect to say je mange la viande and why is it correct to say tu manges la viande ????


gracienn

Je mange is I eat while tu manges is you eat.


HWazir

That was not my question. Duo lingo said je mange .... is wrong..I wanted to know why


starbuck32123

Deceased sentient being if youre vegan


nakos76

Why is not correct like ? Tu manges de la viande


Sitesurf

"tu manges la viande" is correct as well, but meaning something else: "tu manges la viande alors que je mange le poisson".


melsin

does "viande" imply beef? on le menu would VIANDE mean something like steak?


puffysheeplover

"Viande" is just meat. If you saw it on a menu it could mean anything (ex: steak, chicken, lamb)


claguelfi

The same problem. I don't think "meat" has to be preceded by the article.


tunafishtaco

This question applies to many other phrases as well: given the French phrase, is there a way to differentiate "You eat meat" vs "You are eating meat"? In English you wouldn't use the two phrases interchangeably- does French make a similar distinction?


Sitesurf

"I eat" and "I am eating" are not really interchangeable.

you use "I am eating" when you eat at the time you speak: now, I am eating an apple

you use "I eat" to express a constant action or a habit: I eat an apple every morning

In French, there is no verbal form for the continuous be + VERB-ing, but there is an expression that can easily replace it:

I am eating = je suis en train de manger

I eat = je mange


hemanhime

Eat the meat. eat it NOW


kingofmiracles

Sometimes it happens Tu mangez? Then Tu manges?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.