"Tu manges la viande."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

December 16, 2012

21 Comments


misha197

It actually accepted this translation: "you eat the flesh" ))

December 14, 2013

Mega9Yo

lol

February 22, 2014

Nacho.Danders

I did the same thing, lol.

March 24, 2014

Bennemann2

Why is the answer 'You are eating the meat' instead of 'You are eating meat'? I have learned that, in French, a noun always has to be accompanied by an article. So what makes this particular 'la' indicative of a specific set of meat, as opposed to meat as a general term?

July 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is indeed a specific meat, since the English sentence is "the meat" and not "meat" and the French sentence "la viande" and not "de la viande"

September 26, 2013

BrenaeNels

Because "la" means the

February 22, 2014

HWazir

Why is it incorrect to say je mange la viande and why is it correct to say tu manges la viande ????

November 11, 2013

gracienn

Je mange is I eat while tu manges is you eat.

February 27, 2014

HWazir

That was not my question. Duo lingo said je mange .... is wrong..I wanted to know why

April 2, 2014

xodoubtxo

Flesh o.o

February 1, 2014

starbuck32123

Deceased sentient being if youre vegan

February 11, 2014

nakos76

Why is not correct like ? Tu manges de la viande

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu manges la viande" is correct as well, but meaning something else: "tu manges la viande alors que je mange le poisson".

February 8, 2013

melsin

does "viande" imply beef? on le menu would VIANDE mean something like steak?

March 10, 2013

puffysheeplover

"Viande" is just meat. If you saw it on a menu it could mean anything (ex: steak, chicken, lamb)

March 20, 2013

claguelfi

The same problem. I don't think "meat" has to be preceded by the article.

November 20, 2013

tunafishtaco

This question applies to many other phrases as well: given the French phrase, is there a way to differentiate "You eat meat" vs "You are eating meat"? In English you wouldn't use the two phrases interchangeably- does French make a similar distinction?

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"I eat" and "I am eating" are not really interchangeable.

you use "I am eating" when you eat at the time you speak: now, I am eating an apple

you use "I eat" to express a constant action or a habit: I eat an apple every morning

In French, there is no verbal form for the continuous be + VERB-ing, but there is an expression that can easily replace it:

I am eating = je suis en train de manger

I eat = je mange

February 8, 2014

Loadstyle

See my id

February 26, 2014

hemanhime

Eat the meat. eat it NOW

December 11, 2014

kingofmiracles

Sometimes it happens Tu mangez? Then Tu manges?

December 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.