1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fem er nummeret på deres dør…

"Fem er nummeret deres dør."

Translation:Five is the number on their door.

March 22, 2015

5 Comments


Samuel1092387456

what is the difference between et tal and et nummer?


mads-elh

They mean the same thing, for example 15 and 4959 are both "tal" and "numre" (plural). BUT!!! when saying "I am number two" only "nummer" is usable - "jeg er nummer to" not "jeg er tal to".


Lucia990165

Why??? if both mean the same


JohnJohnNL

The hint says «deres» can mean «your». Filled it in, answer is wrong. Hvorfor?!


Mathewgk

Now you know what to do. And remember... no comebacks.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.