"Femernummeretderesdør."

Translation:Five is the number on their door.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Acton_Bell

what is the difference between et tal and et nummer?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

They mean the same thing, for example 15 and 4959 are both "tal" and "numre" (plural). BUT!!! when saying "I am number two" only "nummer" is usable - "jeg er nummer to" not "jeg er tal to".

3 years ago

PhilCampion

I put "the number on their door is five" which is how we would say this in English but it was marked incorrect!

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Now you know what to do. And remember... no comebacks.

10 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

The hint says «deres» can mean «your». Filled it in, answer is wrong. Hvorfor?!

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.