"Fem er nummeret deres dør."

Translation:Five is the number on their door.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


Acton_Bell

what is the difference between et tal and et nummer?

March 22, 2015

mads-elh

They mean the same thing, for example 15 and 4959 are both "tal" and "numre" (plural). BUT!!! when saying "I am number two" only "nummer" is usable - "jeg er nummer to" not "jeg er tal to".

March 22, 2015

Lucia990165

Why??? if both mean the same

April 20, 2019

Mathewgk

Now you know what to do. And remember... no comebacks.

January 16, 2018

JohnJohnNL

The hint says «deres» can mean «your». Filled it in, answer is wrong. Hvorfor?!

February 3, 2018

PhilCampion

I put "the number on their door is five" which is how we would say this in English but it was marked incorrect!

August 22, 2015

Niramu

Ditto. A Monty Python and the Holy Grail scene even points out the archaic nature of the structure "the number of the <indirect oblect> is..." in English.

July 5, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.