1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du giver mig en halvdel."

"Du giver mig en halvdel."

Translation:You give me one half.

March 22, 2015

14 Comments


hoyastang

could you just say halv? du giver mig en halv?


RyagonIV

'Halv' is the adjective. You would need a noun following up for it to make sense, like "et halvt brød" - "a half bread". 'Halvdel' (lit. 'half-part') is the actual half. A noun.


bakerjh

I have no idea if this is correct, but google translate says that half is "halvt"


Sagi94

I also came here because I didn't know the difference between "halv" and "halvdel", but I'm pretty sure that "halvt" isn't a word for half, it's "halv+t" with a -t suffix, which you need if you want to say "a half of <something>", where "<something>" is a neuter gender noun.


Samuel1092387456

what is the difference between halvanden and halvdelen?


mads-elh

"Halvdelen" means "the half part" - half. "Halvanden" means one and a half (1.5) literally " half second" implying "one plus half of the second one". Yeah, it's confusing :/ I'm so glad I'm a native speaker, haha.


ghostamorx

Omg, I totally understand 'halvanden' . In Estonian we use the same thing 'poolteist' to easily say 1.5, which literally means half of second/other.


RyagonIV

In German we have 'anderthalb' - 'other half'. Which is sadly much too little used nowadays. :c


ycUvuSap

Puolitoista in Finnish is the same word.


MatthiasKDK

Could this be used as a demand? Or does the grammar have to change?


RyagonIV

Just like that it'd be a soft demand, like in English. For a stronger one - "Give me one half!" - you'd need to use the imperative form of the verb, which, I believe, would result in "Giv mig en halvdel!"


Sawteeth

Is the V ever pronounced in giver?


RyagonIV

I pronounce it.


AlexYoung12

You gave me a half should be accepted too

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.