1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer att ha ringt."

"Han kommer att ha ringt."

Translation:He will have called.

March 22, 2015

32 Comments


dio_rgenes

Sorry for the question, English is not my first language, but "he will have called" doesn't make any sense to me. "He would have called" would, instead. Can anyone clarify for me please?


Arnauti

This is the future perfect, it's the tense used to describe future events as seen from a point even further into the future.
Let's say he will call tomorrow. Next week, that will be an event in the past, and then 'he will have called'.


martin.mk

I believe this is a wrong explanation, and it's not how this tense is used in both languages.

If I may add my two cents:

What Arnauti is saying seems very wrong to me, because next week, tomorrow's event (which would already be in the past), would just be described by using the form: "He called (the next day)".

But the tense we are learning here is used when we're talking about two events in the future, where one precedes the other, and the order is important.

i.e. "I am going to the bank tomorrow at 11 AM, by which time my daughter will have called them to inform them that I am coming".

This is the right use of the tense.

I hope this helps.


Arnauti

What I meant was like this – let me show it as a timeline.

  1. today, when I'm speaking
  2. tomorrow, he calls
  3. next week, he has called

So I'm talking (today, at point 1) about a future event, 2, as seen from a point even further into the future, 3.
I think what you're saying is just another way of describing the same thing, but this is a bit tricky, so having more than one explanation can be very helpful.


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti you are right but usually in english language when they use future perfect, they clearly have two different verbs but in swedish expretions there are only one verb


JavadMousa3

And of course i think the first verb must be shown finished before the second verb takes place


dio_rgenes

Thanks for your answer and patience.


mokane3562

How would you say "He would have called"? "kom att"? "skulle"?


Arnauti

Han skulle ha ringt.


Caz896852

Hope this helps, i would typically use this sentence when trying to reassure a person in a few situations. For instance, say my daughter wanted tickets to a concert and was unable to call and was relying on a friend. She may be worried that the friend had forgotten and i would say "He will have called, dont worry". Hope this helps to put this sentance into some context.


jhmelman

Ok, I did some searches, and maybe I can help Portuguese speakers: this seems to be futuro do presente composto do indicativo:
Ele liga. (simples) => Ele terá ligado (composto)
It's a verb tense that is seldom used at least in Brazilian Portuguese (we tend to use the simple future), but maybe you try to recall it from the 8th/9th grades at school... ;)
Something simmilar might apply to other languages as well...


DmitryReve

Does 'ska' work in place of 'kommer att' with future perfect?


devalanteriel

It usually makes less sense but it's always grammatically correct.


DmitryReve

Well, I mean - may one use ska ha or better to abandon this idea at all if it sounds weird? Is it used in real language?


devalanteriel

Depending on the context, yes. It's not a question to which I can give an "always like this" or "always like that" answer. But like I said, it usually makes less sense to use it, since ska and kommer att work differently.


DmitryReve

You've puzzled me completely. Can you give a couple of examples where ska ha is suitable, and where it's not? Tack.


devalanteriel

Only use ska ha if you mean something like "is supposed to have". For instance, de ska ha ringt tomorrow = they're supposed to have called (by) tomorrow.


jesssmess

Why is this "ringt"? Googling just tells me it's a "supine" and I have no clue what a supine is.


Lundgren8

Supine is the form you used to form the perfect tense. The perfect tense is e.g. English have sung, have taken, that are different from sang and took. In English, the past tense and the perfect tense are often identical, as in called and have called, but they’re always different in Swedish. So ’called, rang’ is ringde whereas ’have called, have rung’ is har ringt.


jesssmess

Oh thanks, that helps a lot as well as helping me find what lesson it came under to read to notes.


SirKyrxon

Is Kommer att one of those things i just have to put in my mind somewhere? it seems it means both ''is going to & will have'' depending on what you are trying to say in the sentence. Kommer att ha - Is going to have? Kommer att - is going to then Kommer att ha - will have?


devalanteriel
  • kommer att = will, or is going to
  • ha = have
  • kommer att ha = will have, or is going to have

Does that make it clearer?


Aodh_n

Why is "rang" not acceptable? "He will have rang" is a sentence I've used before in (NZ) Englishj


devalanteriel

Because "rang" is the past tense. We even have an entry on that in the FAQ. :)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course


Julian_bush

Rung is better usage


devalanteriel

"rung" is better in much of the Commonwealth, but the course is aimed at US English specifically.


Roberto740984

Mmm it seems that It hasn't been explain very well. Any "perfect" tense is something finished, over, completed. So this tense is expressing something that will certainly occur in the future and completed by then, not now, not yesterday but any time in the future.


Tiffytiffy0

English is my first language. "He is going to have called" makes absolutely no sense. You can say either " he is going to call" or "he will call" (future). "He would have called, if he was going to" (present). "He called me" (past).


devalanteriel

"I hope that when I get home, he'll have called to tell me the application was accepted."

Granted it sounds far less idiomatic to use "going to", but there's nothing inherently wrong with it. And "will" is the default translation.


Tiffytiffy0

Your sentence made sense. However, the original one still does not.


UKCynthiaR

Hi Tiffy..."he will have called" is the Future Perfect form of the English Verb "call" (verbix). Granted, it's not common as a standalone, but for lesson purposes it's a complete sentence as is and demonstrates the structure. (I try to remind myself that's why I'm here lol)

Borrowing from Glenn Campbell, "By the time I get to Phoenix, he will have called." ;-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.