"Han kommer att ha ringt."

Translation:He will have called.

March 22, 2015

19 Comments


diobsb

Sorry for the question, English is not my first language, but "he will have called" doesn't make any sense to me. "He would have called" would, instead. Can anyone clarify for me please?

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

This is the future perfect, it's the tense used to describe future events as seen from a point even further into the future.
Let's say he will call tomorrow. Next week, that will be an event in the past, and then 'he will have called'.

July 19, 2015

martin.mk

I believe this is a wrong explanation, and it's not how this tense is used in both languages.

If I may add my two cents:

What Arnauti is saying seems very wrong to me, because next week, tomorrow's event (which would already be in the past), would just be described by using the form: "He called (the next day)".

But the tense we are learning here is used when we're talking about two events in the future, where one precedes the other, and the order is important.

i.e. "I am going to the bank tomorrow at 11 AM, by which time my daughter will have called them to inform them that I am coming".

This is the right use of the tense.

I hope this helps.

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

What I meant was like this – let me show it as a timeline.

  1. today, when I'm speaking
  2. tomorrow, he calls
  3. next week, he has called

So I'm talking (today, at point 1) about a future event, 2, as seen from a point even further into the future, 3.
I think what you're saying is just another way of describing the same thing, but this is a bit tricky, so having more than one explanation can be very helpful.

February 1, 2016

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti you are right but usually in english language when they use future perfect, they clearly have two different verbs but in swedish expretions there are only one verb

January 6, 2019

JavadMousa3

And of course i think the first verb must be shown finished before the second verb takes place

January 6, 2019

diobsb

Thanks for your answer and patience.

July 19, 2015

mokane3562

How would you say "He would have called"? "kom att"? "skulle"?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

Han skulle ha ringt.

May 28, 2016

Caz896852

Hope this helps, i would typically use this sentence when trying to reassure a person in a few situations. For instance, say my daughter wanted tickets to a concert and was unable to call and was relying on a friend. She may be worried that the friend had forgotten and i would say "He will have called, dont worry". Hope this helps to put this sentance into some context.

January 24, 2018

jhmelman

Ok, I did some searches, and maybe I can help Portuguese speakers: this seems to be futuro do presente composto do indicativo:
Ele liga. (simples) => Ele terá ligado (composto)
It's a verb tense that is seldom used at least in Brazilian Portuguese (we tend to use the simple future), but maybe you try to recall it from the 8th/9th grades at school... ;)
Something simmilar might apply to other languages as well...

August 19, 2016

jesssmess

Why is this "ringt"? Googling just tells me it's a "supine" and I have no clue what a supine is.

March 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Supine is the form you used to form the perfect tense. The perfect tense is e.g. English have sung, have taken, that are different from sang and took. In English, the past tense and the perfect tense are often identical, as in called and have called, but they’re always different in Swedish. So ’called, rang’ is ringde whereas ’have called, have rung’ is har ringt.

March 22, 2015

jesssmess

Oh thanks, that helps a lot as well as helping me find what lesson it came under to read to notes.

March 22, 2015

SirKyrxon

Is Kommer att one of those things i just have to put in my mind somewhere? it seems it means both ''is going to & will have'' depending on what you are trying to say in the sentence. Kommer att ha - Is going to have? Kommer att - is going to then Kommer att ha - will have?

June 17, 2017

devalanteriel
  • kommer att = will, or is going to
  • ha = have
  • kommer att ha = will have, or is going to have

Does that make it clearer?

June 17, 2017

SirKyrxon

Yes! Thanks

June 21, 2017

Aodh_n

Why is "rang" not acceptable? "He will have rang" is a sentence I've used before in (NZ) Englishj

September 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Because "rang" is the past tense. We even have an entry on that in the FAQ. :)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course

September 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.