"En flicka och en pojke"

Translation:A girl and a boy

March 22, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LivniBoy

Is "och" sounds like "ok" or "uk"?


Lundgren8

It normally just sounds like o or å (short vowels) without the -ck.


Undertakress

so why don't u pronounce the "ch" at the end of och?


Arnauti

It's one of the most common words in the language so we're a bit sloppy with it. The ch has never mirrored pronunciation though, it could just as well have been written with ck from the start. Or k.


GordonVanHorn

Kinda like silent letters in the english language, simply silent


Plantersnigel

To say it correctly it's more like "ock" for an English speaker. But as previously mentioned it's common to shorten it to just a short o (all Swedish vowels have one short and one long sound).


[deactivated user]

    to me sounds like "En flicks o en pojke"


austin4973

    When I hear "och" it kind of makes an oi-k sound to it. Would that be proper or how is it more properly pronounced?


Zmrzlina

    It's just a short O or short Å, the -ch /k/ is usually silent unless the word stands alone or is emphasized.


jen861825

    Its pretty easy sooo far


Tielbert

    The voice reads flicka as two different parts: flick+a. Are both syllables stressed?


4oYBIxtO

    Yes but the first is more stressed


Owen-Benjambavan

    i wrote ' a girl and a boy' and it was marked wrong. because i didn't capitalize the A. is that a swedish thing, is 'en' always capitalized even in incomplete sentences?


4oYBIxtO

    The first letter of a sentence is always capitalized, but you probably made some other mistake if you were marked wrong.


Owen-Benjambavan

    I know what the problem was I translated it when I was actually supposed to just repeat it or something.


Airalynn4

    You know porchãgece right? If you do, I accidentally put A on accident. Then I pushed the green button a little to early.


Airalynn4

    och means"and" and another word but I forget. I figured that och was probably going to be "a" in the first place. Im very very good at porchãgece. I now a lot of swedish and spanish because I know a lot of porchãgece. I know a lot of swedish because porchãgece is close to swedish. I know a lot of spanish because porchãgece is close to spanish a lot more than swedish. And im only 9 years old.


vinaywadhwa

    i hear flick-ya. Is that right? or is it flick-a?


Bonnie128264

    A good way to remember and is that it sounds like "A girl OH and a boy" like you jusr rember something


DemTasteyt

    Yo bro this bih tryna fuh


FoxyFlavor

    i pressed the wrong button


Airalynn4

    Im being onist, I just started swedish. And it almost sounds like swedish fish lol.


Airalynn4

    My moms still asleep


Airalynn4

    Im actually comfodint, pls my mom even has this even though she sleeps for 10 hours a day


Panchhi12

    Its similar to Norwegian


ddeeznoz

    Why is it flicka it's so complicated


BrockH07

    Pojke is so hard to pronounce its the only thing i get wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.