"En flicka och en pojke"

Translation:A girl and a boy

March 22, 2015

18 Comments


LivniBoy

Is "och" sounds like "ok" or "uk"?

April 24, 2015

Lundgren8

It normally just sounds like o or å (short vowels) without the -ck.

April 24, 2015

Undertakress

so why don't u pronounce the "ch" at the end of och?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's one of the most common words in the language so we're a bit sloppy with it. The ch has never mirrored pronunciation though, it could just as well have been written with ck from the start. Or k.

May 13, 2015

Gordon22774

Kinda like silent letters in the english language, simply silent

June 12, 2017

LivniBoy

Tuck!

April 26, 2015

Yarielis194764

Yah thats true

June 19, 2017

Ava443875

Och means and

September 13, 2017

Plantersnigel

To say it correctly it's more like "ock" for an English speaker. But as previously mentioned it's common to shorten it to just a short o (all Swedish vowels have one short and one long sound).

June 17, 2018

cheyanne711694

It does

December 16, 2018

austin4973

When I hear "och" it kind of makes an oi-k sound to it. Would that be proper or how is it more properly pronounced?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's just a short O or short Å, the -ch /k/ is usually silent unless the word stands alone or is emphasized.

February 5, 2016

jen861825

Its pretty easy sooo far

August 7, 2016

vinaywadhwa

i hear flick-ya. Is that right? or is it flick-a?

June 30, 2017

Plantersnigel

It's just flick-a

June 17, 2018

Tielbert

The voice reads flicka as two different parts: flick+a. Are both syllables stressed?

August 2, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes but the first is more stressed

April 29, 2019

Bonnie128264

A good way to remember and is that it sounds like "A girl OH and a boy" like you jusr rember something

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.