1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Porterò mia sorella alla fes…

"Porterò mia sorella alla festa."

Translation:I will bring my sister to the party.

March 22, 2015

11 Comments


mowog

Is that anything like bringing your cousin to the prom?


MarthaHaze

Being a quick learner I now type in "I will' even though I know better!


16Alex17

why "the festival" is wrong?


PsylentKnight

"I will take my sister to the festival" was marked wrong. Reported.


Felix449270

a festival is "un spettacolo" or "un festival", while "una festa" is a party or a celebration.


gmrenak

DL still doesn't like 'festival'


ninadoranina

will/shall differentiation is driving me crazy! I shall is correct for future.


U3ager

I agree that DL does not appear to understand the English future tense. "I shall" should be allowed as it is the grammatically correct form of the unemphatic future of the first person singular of the verb to be. "I will" is the emphatic form so should not be the only version marked correct.


PeteStory1

I used "take" here, which was accepted (correctly IMO). But does Italian have a bring/take distinction?


LynnSerafi

Yes. Technically, "prendere" is "to take" and "portare" is "to bring". However, prendere always means you are taking/bringing/carrying something AWAY from someplace, whereas "portare" means you are taking/bringing/carrying something TO someplace. In English, we can use these verbs to mean either "prendere" or "portare", differentiating the meaning ONLY by the preposition "to" or "from" The same prepositions would apply in Italian.

Example:

"I take/bring my sister TO the party" = "Porto mia sorella alla festa".

"I take/bring/pick up my sister FROM the party" = "Prendo mia sorella dalla festa."

Hope that helps. :-)


Adriano631009

"Take" is more usual that "bring" correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.