"Hunden är glad."

Translation:The dog is happy.

March 22, 2015

9 Comments


RodolfoJonasson

Of course, the DL's dog eats the cat many times ...

October 16, 2015

Gin1

so "Glad" and "Lycklig" both mean happy are they interchangeable ?

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

They represent different feelings.
glad is a more short-term happiness, like merry. You're likely to laugh when you're glad.
lycklig is a bigger feeling, more to do with fulfillment.

In some expressions, only one of them works.

November 21, 2015

BobShmob

In addition to what Arnauti said, something for speakers/learners of german:

"glad" and "lycklig" are "fröhlich" and "glücklich", I believe.

Notice that english "glad" is "froh" in german. Also, "färgglad"="farbenfroh".

April 1, 2016

Matt92HUN

Does glad not mean glad?

March 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s usually better translated with ’happy’, but it can correspond to English ’glad’ as well.

March 22, 2015

Matt92HUN

Just because it didn't accept glad.

March 23, 2015

devalanteriel

Added it now. :)

January 28, 2017

Matt92HUN

Nice.

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.