1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden är glad."

"Hunden är glad."

Translation:The dog is happy.

March 22, 2015

10 Comments


RodolfoJonasson

Of course, the DL's dog eats the cat many times ...


Gin1

so "Glad" and "Lycklig" both mean happy are they interchangeable ?


Arnauti

They represent different feelings.
glad is a more short-term happiness, like merry. You're likely to laugh when you're glad.
lycklig is a bigger feeling, more to do with fulfillment.

In some expressions, only one of them works.


BobShmob

In addition to what Arnauti said, something for speakers/learners of german:

"glad" and "lycklig" are "fröhlich" and "glücklich", I believe.

Notice that english "glad" is "froh" in german. Also, "färgglad"="farbenfroh".


Uppsala18

In Dutch: glad=blij and lycklig=gelukkig (?)


Matt92HUN

Does glad not mean glad?


Lundgren8

It’s usually better translated with ’happy’, but it can correspond to English ’glad’ as well.


Matt92HUN

Just because it didn't accept glad.


devalanteriel

Added it now. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.