1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minhas irmãs o amam muito."

"Minhas irmãs o amam muito."

Translation:My sisters love him a lot.

August 31, 2013

13 Comments


queenyogurt

Can this also be "My sisters love it a lot" (assuming that the direct object here is masculine)?


squashed.m

shouldn't "love you a lot" also be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, if the word "you" is used to refer to a man.


Val_from_hell

Would "Minhas irmãs lhe amam muito." be also correct?


jonesmartins

"Lhe" is used for verbs that need pronoums after them (which you should always check on a dictionary when learning new ones :D). "Amar" doesn't need a pronoum thus "minhas irmãs o/a amam muito" is the correct form. Check it in here for more: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/portuguese-pronouns/object-pronouns


PALdosSantos

The "o" on the text sounds open, like the word "awe". Such is wrong. The correct sound of the "o" when a clitic pronoun is similar to the "o" in "obey". "O" when an article sounds more like the "oo" in "too", but shorter. Sometimes, as an exclamation equivalent to "hey", one may use "ó" (open) or "ô" (closed). Examples: Ó Miguel! Ô Davi! (Hey Michael! Hey David!). Unfortunately, in the Brazilian Portuguese Duolingo course, there are many other words with the tonic vowel mispronounced (open when it should be closed or vice-versa). They should be corrected so that the students don't learn to pronounce these words erroneously.


AmaraBray

So o is the direct object pronoun, and lhe is the indirect object pronoun then?


Paulenrique

Yes. "o" is used for "him" and "you" (masculine) and "it" (masculine nouns), and "lhe" is used for "her", "him" and "it".


[deactivated user]

    Minhas irmãs amam-no muito


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


MattCunnin7

    Where does "him" come from?


PALdosSantos

    It's the "o", which in that sentence is translated as the objective personal pronoun "him" and doesn't correspond to the definite article "the". Ex: "O amigo o respeita muito." = "The friend respects him a lot."

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.