"Minhas irmãs o amam muito."

Translation:My sisters love him a lot.

August 31, 2013

11 Comments


queenyogurt

Can this also be "My sisters love it a lot" (assuming that the direct object here is masculine)?

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

September 1, 2013

squashed.m

shouldn't "love you a lot" also be accepted?

August 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, if the word "you" is used to refer to a man.

August 12, 2016

Val_from_hell

Would "Minhas irmãs lhe amam muito." be also correct?

May 24, 2014

jonesmartins

"Lhe" is used for verbs that need pronoums after them (which you should always check on a dictionary when learning new ones :D). "Amar" doesn't need a pronoum thus "minhas irmãs o/a amam muito" is the correct form. Check it in here for more: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/portuguese-pronouns/object-pronouns

September 20, 2014

AmaraBray

So o is the direct object pronoun, and lhe is the indirect object pronoun then?

August 12, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. "o" is used for "him" and "you" (masculine) and "it" (masculine nouns), and "lhe" is used for "her", "him" and "it".

August 12, 2016

PALdosSantos

The "o" on the text sounds open, like the word "awe". Such is wrong. The correct sound of the "o" when a clitic pronoun is similar to the "o" in "obey". "O" when an article sounds more like the "oo" in "too", but shorter. Sometimes, as an exclamation equivalent to "hey", one may use "ó" (open) or "ô" (closed). Examples: Ó Miguel! Ô Davi! (Hey Michael! Hey David!). Unfortunately, in the Brazilian Portuguese Duolingo course, there are many other words with the tonic vowel mispronounced (open when it should be closed or vice-versa). They should be corrected so that the students don't learn to pronounce these words erroneously.

February 6, 2015

MattCunnin7

Where does "him" come from?

March 25, 2016

PALdosSantos

It's the "o", which in that sentence is translated as the objective personal pronoun "him" and doesn't correspond to the definite article "the". Ex: "O amigo o respeita muito." = "The friend respects him a lot."

March 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.