1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en nødsituation."

"Det er en nødsituation."

Translation:It is an emergency.

March 22, 2015

8 Comments


Hudll

could this also be translated as 'it is a nut situation', considering 'nød' means 'nut'? :D


adcoon

Not that I've ever had need of saying that, or known anyone who did, but I'd say that a nut situation would be a "nøddesituation" :)


kpelle27

Lol but in this situation, "nød" = "need" :)


EJPol

Really? My answer is wrong because I wrote a emergency in stead of an emergency? I thought I was learning Danish?


therealfajjy

i hate when duo does this


Kj3ll

Couldn't this also be translated as an 'emergency situation'?


RyagonIV

Isn't an emergency already a situation?


9yTVyhMB

Funny how different "emergency" and "nødsituation" sound even though they mean the same thing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.