Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos encuentran la comida."

Translation:They find the food.

5 years ago

44 Comments


lnapoli

It is also possible to find a meal.

5 years ago

KimSchools

That's how I translated this sentence, and got it wrong. I think it is possible to find a meal!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

They find the meal. should be accepted. Comida has always meant meal. Now it doesn't? Wth?

4 years ago

Spidxel

Food y Meal son sinónimos.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Deberían arreglarlo.

4 years ago

Marie282520

What is that?

1 year ago

Marie282520

No, ask a cook. Non synonymous.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

In Spanish, comida means both food and meal. They might not be synonymous in English, but in they are in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comida

1 year ago

Tyler117698

Ah thats ok kim

1 year ago

MatthewRau1

Encuentran reminds me of the word "encounter" Which helps me remember how to say "find" in spanish

4 years ago

garjay

I used encounter and it was marked incorrectly! Apparently duolingo don't see the connection.

2 years ago

Marie282520

Google translator sees the connection:
verb: to find: ENCONTRAR FIND: encontrar, hallar, descubrir a, acertar, dar con, declarar meet: conocer, satisfacer, atender, encontrar, encontrarse, encontrarse con encounter: encontrar, encontrarse con, tropezar, tropezar con locate: localizar, ubicar, encontrar, colocar, establecer, hallar spot: manchar, encontrar, reconocer, notar, reparar en, descubrir por trace: rastrear, trazar, localizar, seguir, calcar, encontrar come upon: encontrar, encontrarse con, descubrir pitch upon: tropezar contra, decidirse por, elegir, escoger, encontrar, dar con espy: divisar, encontrar

1 year ago

Cheryk6

Yes I did the same thing. :)

5 months ago

gmiller0129

i will now go find the food my mom just bought

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Encounters of the fried kind.

3 years ago

Jazzkimme

Why not say Encuentran la comida. Why does it need Ellos in front?

4 years ago

LucasKaimaras

It would be correct in this case too. "Ellos" denotes that it is a group of men or boys which have found the food, whereas if it where "ellas" it would be a group of women or girls. Either way, it doesn't make a difference in english since "they" covers both genders :)

4 years ago

mazdee

"ellos" could be men OR men and women.

3 years ago

dawells4

found the food was incorrect. They find the food. was the correct answer

3 years ago

e-z-duz-it

One of the choices under encuentran is discover. I wrote "They discover the meal."...wrong Then I change it to "They discover the food."...wrong again Why?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Suggest doing this. Click on Words in the across-the-page menu bar above after completing a lesson. You will see a list of the words you have so far been exposed to, and are supposed to so far know. Click on some and you will see the Duolingo provided English meanings. Keep clicking until you find one that has a down arrow at the bottom of the list. Click on that and you may be astonished to see the many different words which Duolingo is aware of which Spanish words can be translated to in English. Duolingo does NOT support all those English words in the lessons and to expect it to merely means one is out of one's mind.

What Duolingo does is take one or two commonly used English words and uses them to try to teach us the Spanish meanings while there could be twenty or more English words which could apply but they are not necessary in the lessons because the Duolingo course is not for learning to become a Professional Translator but just to help get one started learning a new language in a simple way eliminating complexities as much as possible.

Do look at the list of English words Duo knows about. For some, it is huge. Mind boggling.

3 years ago

dawells4

good advice have a lingot

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Find and Discover are synonyms. Did you report it?

4 years ago

e-z-duz-it

I did not, nor was I aware that you could report something other than in discussion.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's actually discouraged to report mistakes in the discussion, but a lot of people post when they aren't sure if it's Duolingo's mistake or theirs or to share information with other learners so I don't personally discourage it.

When Duolingo has marked you wrong look in the lower left hand corner and there should be a button that says "Report a problem". Click the button and then you should be able to either click on my translation should be accepted or comment and explain your situation.

4 years ago

e-z-duz-it

Thank you kindly for your assistance. I just began using Duolingo a week ago, so I'm learning as I go...but that is the point, isn't it?!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You should consider slowing down and doing a lot of drilling (that means, repeating the lessons, over and over) and avoiding the temptation to jump to the next lesson just because it opens up so you can do that.

What you need to be doing for your best learning experience is not simply successfully getting through the lessons but familiarizing yourself with the language as much as possible so you really know it, which you are not doing, and can't do, racing through the program.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You're welcome.

Looks like you're doing pretty good for only having used Duolingo a week. It took me a while to figure Duolingo out. Good luck. I hope you stick with it. If you ever need information about additional resources for learning Spanish, let me know.

4 years ago

medicblue

Why not "found" instead of "find"

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Supposed to be doing present tense this module...???

3 years ago

DouglasTho

Why does duolingo say I mispelled it in some instances and then says it's wrong in others? I typed "Ellos encuentren la comida" only messing up on the "a" so it said it was wrong but I can mess up a word a lot worse and it just says you have misspelled the word. Why is that?

4 years ago

droma
droma

DouglasTho ---

It was marked wrong because "encuentrEn" is the imperative/command form of the verb. It would be TELLING them (ellos) to FIND the food.

3 years ago

ArchKDE
ArchKDE

Next time on Naked and Afraid...

4 years ago

AmandaK0

Doesn't she seem amused while saying that?

3 years ago

rachyb638

They always find the food!

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Easter Egg Hunt!

3 years ago

Balthesaur

' They found food' was no good either.

3 years ago

delaneyhorner

Why was it hidden in the first place?

2 years ago

MoyraWALKER

sometimes you have said find and another found....make up your mind

1 year ago

panbiscuit

I just had this marked wrong as "They find food" and retook the test, now it says "They find food" is correct??

1 year ago

MaddieC242

My favorite game.

1 year ago

Barry309349

sentence doe not make sense.

1 year ago

LaShaJones

I said, "They are finding the food" and it said that it was incorrect, but last time on my old account I got it wrong for not saying that.

1 year ago

sethvin

that should be : they found food

2 months ago