Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does be excited when he goes to Germany."

Translation:Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin.

3 years ago

16 Comments


galaxyrocker

Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin

Was given to me as a correct answer. As far as I'm aware, you need the relative particle a after nuair, so the above one would actually be incorrect. In fact, no example in FGB or on GnaG shows it without the particle.

Note: It was one of those "please choose all correct answers" questions.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yeah, you're right...it was just a bit of a mess in the Incubator. (The sentence "Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin" was added to the Incubator several months ago...whoever added it must have been typing too fast and missed the "a". When I fixed it a few weeks ago, the "a"-less option remained with a blue star (which marks a "best translation"), causing it to come up in exercises. I've removed all traces of the "a"-less option and it shouldn't be an issue again)

3 years ago

BarryParso1

What's the point of translating a sentence that's gibberish in standard English?

3 years ago

SarahCrofton

It's fine in Hiberno-English, so you could always think of it as a cultural easter egg?

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

So " does be" is a thing someone would say somewhere? Interesting.

3 years ago

BarryParso1

Even if it were fine in Hiberno-English (though I doubt that particular phrase would pass muster anywhere), surely by the same logic we would be translating tú as thou, for example. Why intrude this one piece of dialect into an otherwise pretty neutral standard English?

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I suppose because this is the only way to translate this particular bit of Irish grammar.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

The difference is that nobody in Ireland still uses thou whereas some people here (a shrinking number but not zero) still distinguish between the continuous and habitual present. The entire sentence is correct in that dialect, it is not a mishmash two different language varieties as you imply.

In my opinion it is very important to accept translations in Hiberno-English. However I agree that where it differs from other varieties of English, it might be better not to present it as the standard way of forming the sentence in English.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

Bíonn doesn't really translate any other way. This is true of many of the features of Hiberno-English.

3 years ago

BarryParso1

But I'm not trying to learn Hiberno-English, whatever that is. I have no idea what the phrase "he does be excited" actually means. So this isn't helping me learn Irish.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

It's a common sentence structure in Irish, and there is no other way to translate it. This is not gibberish in "standard English", it is a common sentence structure in the dialect of English used in the country Irish came from. If it's not common in your dialect, that does not mean it's incorrect. This is true of many phrases in Irish.

3 years ago

soupandbread

'He does be' means the opposite of 'he does not be'.

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Anything wrong with "Bíonn sé ar bís nuair a théann sé go dtí An Ghearmáin". It didn't accept it. (3 examples of ar bís being used with the Bí verb here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/excited)

2 years ago

DaithMac

Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go Gearmáin. was my answer but it insisted on go dtí an Ghearmáin. I know that in some cases you can skip dtí, I found this example, but with America, D’imigh sé go Meiriceá. Is this not possible with Germany because it's An Ghearmáin and must take dtí. or is it possible. Anyone know?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Most countries require the definite article, and therefore go dtí (and sa for "in").

The main exceptions are Éireann, Sasana, Albain, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

3 months ago

DaithMac

That clears it up, thanks.

3 months ago