1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He does be excited when he g…

"He does be excited when he goes to Germany."

Translation:Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin.

March 22, 2015

18 Comments


teresa599811

When i read phrases that translate ' he does be' It takes me back to my childhood My Irish speaking parents always spoke to us in that way. ' I do be heart - scalded with ye' Meaning ' you're annoying or upsetting me' I believe its very important to treasure the depth of meaning in irish. Its not English !


galaxyrocker

Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin

Was given to me as a correct answer. As far as I'm aware, you need the relative particle a after nuair, so the above one would actually be incorrect. In fact, no example in FGB or on GnaG shows it without the particle.

Note: It was one of those "please choose all correct answers" questions.


alexinIreland

Yeah, you're right...it was just a bit of a mess in the Incubator. (The sentence "Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin" was added to the Incubator several months ago...whoever added it must have been typing too fast and missed the "a". When I fixed it a few weeks ago, the "a"-less option remained with a blue star (which marks a "best translation"), causing it to come up in exercises. I've removed all traces of the "a"-less option and it shouldn't be an issue again)


larryone

Bíonn doesn't really translate any other way. This is true of many of the features of Hiberno-English.


AnSeabhac

Anything wrong with "Bíonn sé ar bís nuair a théann sé go dtí An Ghearmáin". It didn't accept it. (3 examples of ar bís being used with the Bí verb here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/excited)


DaithMac

Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go Gearmáin. was my answer but it insisted on go dtí an Ghearmáin. I know that in some cases you can skip dtí, I found this example, but with America, D’imigh sé go Meiriceá. Is this not possible with Germany because it's An Ghearmáin and must take dtí. or is it possible. Anyone know?


SatharnPHL

Most countries require the definite article, and therefore go dtí (and sa for "in").

The main exceptions are Éireann, Sasana, Albain, Meiriceá and Ceanada.


DaithMac

That clears it up, thanks.


AinePoilin

Doesn't "bíonn" need a personal pronoun, such as 'sé'? Or is this not necessary because 'tá sceitimíní air' already has this "built in"?


SatharnPHL

sceitimíní is a noun, and is the subject of the verb, just like ocras or brón in Tá ocras orm ór tá brón uirthi.


AinePoilin

So is it more like 'excitement does be on him...' if translated literally (I know that makes no sense in English, but sometimes translating the words literally makes me better understand their functioning within the sentence...)


kwaito-rhino

Most of these comments seem to say there's no way to translate this into standard English (and in my case I'm thinking standard American English... although I think this works in other varieties), but what about:

"He GETS excited when he travels to Germany."

Seems to capture the meaning to me (although I'm not a fluent Irish speaker). No?


SatharnPHL

You raise an interesting point, but it doesn't fully address the concept at the heart of this exercise.

When learning Irish, most people learn that tá sceitimíní air means "he is excited", and so it seems logical to translate "He is excited when he goes to Germany" as Tá sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin. Similarly, it seems logical to translate "He will be excited when he goes to Germany" as Beidh sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin. But both of those Irish statements have problems due to the tenses. In the first sentence, the English "when he goes to Germany" sentences implies a habitual going to German, but tá sceitimíní air is not habitual - it refers to his current state, not his state at the times that he travels to Germany. Similarly, in the second sentence "when he goes to Germany" implies a single trip in the future, but nuair a théann doesn't. In the first case, you use the present habitual form of to match the present habitual form of téigh, in the second case, you use the future tense of téigh to match the future tense beidh.

So why not just translate Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin as "He is excited when he goes to Germany"? And the answer is to remind you that you can't say Tá sceitimíní air nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin, even though both Bíonn sceitimíní air and tá sceitimíní air are valid statements, and Tá sceitimíní air does indeed means "He is excited".

And you're right that "gets excited" is unambiguously habitual, but bíonn sceitimíní air doesn't mean "He gets excited". That "gets" implies a change of state, and Irish uses the verb éirigh to say things like "it got dark", "it is getting late" and "I get excited" - d'éirigh sé dorcha, tá sé ag éirí déanach and éirím tógtha (you can't use the noun+preposition construction with éirigh, so you wouldn't say éiríonn sceitimíní orm).

So yes, if the point of the exercise was just to find a way to provide an unambiguously habitual translation , "he gets excited" is habitual, whereas "he is excited" isn't obviously so, but that's not the whole point of the exercise, and it brings in further complications as well.


kwaito-rhino

Excellent answer. I greatly appreciate it!! I still have so much to learn about Irish. :)


JohanaSchw

I often handle habitual verbs with "always" or the like. He's always excited...


MarkSemina1

Intermediate learning. Can someone help me understand why the following is not correct?

Bíonn sé sceitimíní nuair a théann sé go dtí an Ghearmáin.

I am trying to get a handle on the use of 'air'


SatharnPHL

sceitimíní isn't an adjective. "excited" is an adjective. States and experiences like hunger, sadness, joy and excitement are ar someone.


MarkSemina1

Thank you and that makes sense. I have the hang of things like 'a thirst is on me' but had forgotten that 'air' is a form or 'ar'. I've made a note in my notebook.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.