Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los doctores internacionales"

Translation:The international doctors

5 years ago

20 Comments


scottann

I was wondering if it was the Spanish translation for Doctors without Borders but it is not: Médicos sin fronteras. Learnt something new :)

4 years ago

ScratchSlash

What about an interuniversal and intertime docto, hhhhrrrrrmmmm?? But who would be that doctor, who? Who? WHO?

6 months ago

nohaypan

What are international doctors? Would "foreign doctors" be reasonable? I didn't have the courage to try it, as I was already down a heart. "Medico" is sometimes used in English, as schwamarie suggests, but is not standard.

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I have never heard "medico" used in English to refer to a doctor. I have only seen it used to refer to medical students, or in plural to refer to medical practitioners in academia.

4 years ago

orde90
orde90

I dared to say 'the foreign doctors' but it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

I was curious as well and tried the same... accepted now =)

16 hours ago

pleiadian_

Is "International doctors" without the definite article translated into English wrong?

What's the rule on using definite articles in Spanish when none are needed in English?

edit: On another exercise in this lesson, "Las mujeres españolas" translates to "Spanish women". So is there is a reason for why "International doctors" is an incorrect translation for "Los doctores internacionales" or should I report it?

4 years ago

sandrakor

"International doctors" is a correct answer. You should translate with the definite article in English when you are not talking about a general concept, especially when you are refering to something which has previously been mentioned. "The international doctors" is not an incorrect answer, it is refering to a specific group of doctors (the international ones) inside the group of all doctors. Here we only have a sentence, without context, so both should be accepted as correct. Hope this helps

4 years ago

trebujito

Médico (Spain) Doctores(latinamerica) Los doctores internacionales ( a group of foreing doctors) Médicos sin fronteras es una ONG (NGO non gubernamental organization)

Médicos should be accept equally doctors like carro, auto, coche and lot words more It is the same thing if duolingo accept elevator and no lift for example both are correct

4 years ago

Espeonage24

So... Doctor Who + friends?

2 years ago

schwamarie

Why is medicos not an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

That is Spanish for Doctors and the answer is in English

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Just so ya know, all questions can be given in either a translate the text from English Spanish or Spanish English form, a type what you hear form and multiple choice form and they all share the same discussion.

so he may have gotten

Translate this text

"the international doctors"

And then typed "los medicos internacionales" and was wondering why it didn't accept it.

4 years ago

cutiet13

¿Por que es internacionales segundo y no doctores? Gracias :)

3 years ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

If we're talking about international doctors in general, we don't need the article. Duolingo should accept that.

1 year ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

'THE' is not needed here! This is a general statement! Get it right, duolingo!

1 year ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

DUOLINGO NEEDS TO CORRECT THIS! If they accept 'Mexican men', 'Spanish women', they can accept 'international doctors' without the article. There is NO reason why it should not be accepted.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

1: Hello, I'm a representative of Doctors Without Boundaries, how may I help you?

2: Don't you mean Doctors Without Borders?

1: No, Doctors Without Boundaries. Speaking of which, I visited your mother yesterday and we had a nice chat about your personal health and relationship issues. I intend to come to her next birthday party as well. Now, may I kiss you?

2: [punches 1 in the face and runs away]

1 year ago

KirbyBinay

The voice over seems like he's mad on slowmo.

11 months ago

ScratchSlash

Doctor who

6 months ago