"En läxa"

Translation:Homework

March 22, 2015

41 Comments


Gymnastical

since the "a" article is there, would a homework assignment be an acceptable translation? If not, why?

May 15, 2015

thorr18

Yes, A homework assignment is the most common form I encounter; it is an accepted translation for this exercise.

August 6, 2016

seaeagle5

or we might say ' a piece of homework', but it's more usually 'homework'.

March 8, 2017

Jonathan606349

English doesn't really use the indefinite with "homework" that way. You might say instead "an assignment."

November 10, 2015

DmitryReve

After learning other languages from english jag förstod hur många undantag är det i engelska. Jävla full av undantag.

June 7, 2017

Sophie261170

I typed "a homework" as that is the translation and it correvted me to "a lesson"??? Why?

August 25, 2017

thorr18

The same reason you can't say "a sand" or "an air"; Because that's an uncountable English noun. There are some comments on this page explaining ways you can say it correctly.

August 25, 2017

use_her_name

Apparently, this translates to 'a lesson' as well?

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Only in the specific idiomatic expression of "lära sig en läxa" meaning "to learn a lesson" as in bitterly having to learn something from necessity of dealing with it.

July 15, 2015

drcmann

I've just been marked wrong, being shown En läxa is ' a lesson' when I put 'homework'. Presumably this is a duolingo glitch?

April 18, 2017

CRISTIANTH18

x 2

April 19, 2017

CRISTIANTH18

Or I have the impression that "läxa" used as "lesson" is in the context "I am going to teach you a lesson!"

April 19, 2017

Zmrzlina

Let's hope so.

April 18, 2017

Jason158996

Hi! Thanks for your comment, would you (or anyone else) be able to check this sentence?

"Den där är en läxa jag vill inte att lära mig igen"

March 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Det där är en läxa jag inte vill lära mig igen.

March 25, 2019

csabishev

now it only accepts "a lesson" but not "a homework" :(

October 12, 2017

thorr18

You can't say "a homework" in English. It's an unaccountable noun. There are several ways you could say it, which you might find in the comments.

October 12, 2017

StuartFras5

How do I tell the difference between "en läxa" and "en leksak", other than by working out if the speaker sounds remotely interested in the topic?

January 3, 2018

ninady1980

I made the same mistake. I'm guessing that in person it would be easier to hear whether the final 'k' in 'leksak' is there or not, but with the computer lady it's hard to tell. I think the final vowel sound would be a bit different too - longer in 'leksak' - but perhaps a Swedish speaker could confirm that...

January 12, 2018

jbrains762

Betyder det t.ex. läxan för en egen kväll?

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

I don't understand the question, would you mind explicating?

March 22, 2015

jbrains762

We don't say "a homework" in English, so does "en läxa" mean "a homework assignment" or "a night's homework"?

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Ah, thank you. It could very well mean either, but it's idiomatic to pluralise the night's homework sense and say e.g. jag ska göra läxorna ("I'm going to do my homework"), even if you only have one assignment in one subject.

March 22, 2015

jbrains762

OK. Let me try (a second time, after your suggestions):

"Jag har [en] läxa i litteratur i kväll." I have a homework assignment for my Literature class tonight.

"Jag har för många läxor denna vecka." I have too much homework this week.

"Jag hatar läxorna." I hate (all) this homework.

"Jävla läxor!" Damn homework (in general)!

Ja eller nej? Tack!

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel
  • "Jag har en läxa i litteratur i kväll." - perfectly fine, although some would remove the article, like in English.
  • "Jag har för många läxor i denna vecka." - the läxor part is spot on, but the "i" is superfluous.
  • "Jag hatar läxorna." - would mean some specific homework since it's in definite form, whereas "Jag hatar läxor." means what you want.
March 23, 2015

KiwiDressager

Lingot for the random use of "explicating". Love it!

March 14, 2017

SvenskaElev

Why is the question not just 'läxa' by itself? Unless we are supposed to also learn it is an en noun?

August 25, 2017

thorr18

Seems to me this enables demonstration that läxa is countable while homework is uncountable.

August 25, 2017

SvenskaElev

Yes, that makes sense, but what does not so much is the translation "homework" instead of "a homework assignment" however that is also an accepted translation, though I would think it should be the main one.

August 26, 2017

JochenSchr2

So when i say "jag har en läxa idag" that means i have one piece of homework, not many correct? So läxa is similar to Hausaufgabe (which is countable also)? So the translation to homework should be "läxor" and translating en läxa as homework instead of a piece of homework is incorrect?

November 4, 2017

SunnySundquist

Interesting the use of the letter x. I think it's the first here for me. I've seen my cousin use åxo which I assumed was slang.

March 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not that rare a letter, really. :) For instance: byxor - pants, sax - scissors, lax - salmon, and so on.

April 6, 2018

SunnySundquist

But is åxo slang for också, or acceptable now?

April 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It is very much slang. I'd say it's as acceptable in normal writing as "r u ok?" for "Are you okay?" would be in English. :)

April 7, 2018

Zamfir160900

So what's the difference between "en läxa" and "läxor" because it seems English fails to show it?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

A single läxa is a single assignment, whereas läxor in the plural is your entire body of homework - all assignments.

November 21, 2018

Zamfir160900

Jag förstår. Tack!

November 21, 2018

Risto110913

'Läxa' means homework in Scadinavien and is not so important what it is in English. This is swedish language course not english course !!!

October 22, 2017

SvenskaElev

As we are learning to translate between English and Swedish in this course, I will beg to differ on that last point!

October 22, 2017

IddAmiri

My answer is correct

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

And what did you put?

September 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.