"En läxa"

Translation:Homework

March 22, 2015

22 Comments


Gymnastical

since the "a" article is there, would a homework assignment be an acceptable translation? If not, why?


thorr18

Yes, A homework assignment is the most common form I encounter; it is an accepted translation for this exercise.


seaeagle5

or we might say ' a piece of homework', but it's more usually 'homework'.


Jonathan606349

English doesn't really use the indefinite with "homework" that way. You might say instead "an assignment."


Sophie261170

I typed "a homework" as that is the translation and it correvted me to "a lesson"??? Why?


thorr18

The same reason you can't say "a sand" or "an air"; Because that's an uncountable English noun. There are some comments on this page explaining ways you can say it correctly.


use_her_name

Apparently, this translates to 'a lesson' as well?


Zmrzlina

Only in the specific idiomatic expression of "lära sig en läxa" meaning "to learn a lesson" as in bitterly having to learn something from necessity of dealing with it.


drcmann

I've just been marked wrong, being shown En läxa is ' a lesson' when I put 'homework'. Presumably this is a duolingo glitch?


CRISTIANTH18

Or I have the impression that "läxa" used as "lesson" is in the context "I am going to teach you a lesson!"


Zmrzlina

Let's hope so.


Jason158996

Hi! Thanks for your comment, would you (or anyone else) be able to check this sentence?

"Den där är en läxa jag vill inte att lära mig igen"


devalanteriel

Det där är en läxa jag inte vill lära mig igen.


StuartFras5

How do I tell the difference between "en läxa" and "en leksak", other than by working out if the speaker sounds remotely interested in the topic?


ninady1980

I made the same mistake. I'm guessing that in person it would be easier to hear whether the final 'k' in 'leksak' is there or not, but with the computer lady it's hard to tell. I think the final vowel sound would be a bit different too - longer in 'leksak' - but perhaps a Swedish speaker could confirm that...


csabishev

now it only accepts "a lesson" but not "a homework" :(


thorr18

You can't say "a homework" in English. It's an unaccountable noun. There are several ways you could say it, which you might find in the comments.


SunnySundquist

Interesting the use of the letter x. I think it's the first here for me. I've seen my cousin use åxo which I assumed was slang.


devalanteriel

It's not that rare a letter, really. :) For instance: byxor - pants, sax - scissors, lax - salmon, and so on.


SunnySundquist

But is åxo slang for också, or acceptable now?


devalanteriel

It is very much slang. I'd say it's as acceptable in normal writing as "r u ok?" for "Are you okay?" would be in English. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.