"They present their idea."

Translation:De presenterar sin idé.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


gokul1078

Can we say "deras" instead of "sin"?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Only if the idea is not their own.

February 18, 2019

jbrains762

Varför inte också "de presenterar idéen"? Jag tänkte att man skulle anta att idéen var deras.

March 22, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Idéen means only the idea and would have to be translated with 'they present the idea'

March 29, 2015

jbrains762

Yes, but we also have the pattern "Hon tvättar sig händerna", meaning her hands and not merely the hands; hence my question.

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's either Hon tvättar händerna or Hon tvättar sig om händerna, but you're right that we often use the definite when English would use a possessive. (I always link to this discussion so I'm adding a link there here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446 for any users who haven't seen it already)

I think it's not that obvious that an idea is your own – the perfect example is body parts, where you really are most likely to speak about your own ones, like Jag borstar tänderna = I brush my teeth, it's less likely that you would brush anybody else's teeth. If somebody said De presenterar idén, I would not assume that it was their own idea.

March 29, 2015

jbrains762

That clarifies. Thanks.

March 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.