"Du bist ein Anfänger."

Translation:You are a beginner.

December 16, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deutschtiger

If you wanted to say a female person was a beginner, would you say "eine Anfangerin" or is "der Anfanger" the only option?

October 4, 2013

skdnv

Yes, you would say "Anfängerin", but remember the umlaut

April 11, 2014

InfiniteEnigma

The dictionary states that "Anfänger(-in)" has two genders, it will only depend on of whom you are talking about. Therefore you use "die Anfängerin" (for a female beginner) and "der Anfänger" (for a male beginner). If you want to refer in general terms you would use the masculine version: "Kurs für Anfänger". Based on: Langenscheit Wörterbuch.

September 27, 2015

hyyn268

Why can't we say You are a newcomer?

January 26, 2014

Zzzzz...

It is not the same thing. For instance, one would not call a new member of a big football club a 'beginner'. According to my dictionary, a 'newcomer' would be Ankömmling (m), Neuangekommene/r (fm) or Newcomer (m, sports).

September 28, 2014

MargaretWe2

First word in the recording does not come through in either fast or slow playback. You can figure it out from contexr, but I thought Duolingo's programmers might want to know about this.

August 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is light, but it is there in the regular speed at least.

December 15, 2015

diez_ua

Is it correct "You are a beginner" in English? I guessed it should be "You are beginner", without "a".

January 10, 2014

PenguinRainbow

"You are a beginner" would be more correct. An article is almost always used when you say a noun = another noun.

July 23, 2014

dxrsam

As Anfänger is masculine, shouldn't we have 'einen' not 'ein'?

May 15, 2014

uglycheif

I may be incorrect on this, but I think after sein you use the Nominative in declarative statements. Can someone clear this up definitively?

July 25, 2014

dxrsam

Yes, yes, that's it. Thank you.

July 29, 2014

cosmolingual

I said "you are a newcomer" and it is wrong??

August 18, 2014

Margaret3535

Newcomer is different than beginner. If it is your first day in Germany you are a newcomer there, but you are not a beginner in the German language because you studied it for years. Hope that helps :)

November 29, 2015

cosmolingual

Thanks!

November 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.