1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein Anfänger."

"Du bist ein Anfänger."

Translation:You are a beginner.

December 16, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deutschtiger

If you wanted to say a female person was a beginner, would you say "eine Anfangerin" or is "der Anfanger" the only option?


skdnv

Yes, you would say "Anfängerin", but remember the umlaut


selteneauster

The dictionary states that "Anfänger(-in)" has two genders, it will only depend on of whom you are talking about. Therefore you use "die Anfängerin" (for a female beginner) and "der Anfänger" (for a male beginner). If you want to refer in general terms you would use the masculine version: "Kurs für Anfänger". Based on: Langenscheit Wörterbuch.


hyyn268

Why can't we say You are a newcomer?


Zzzzz...

It is not the same thing. For instance, one would not call a new member of a big football club a 'beginner'. According to my dictionary, a 'newcomer' would be Ankömmling (m), Neuangekommene/r (fm) or Newcomer (m, sports).


MargaretWe2

First word in the recording does not come through in either fast or slow playback. You can figure it out from contexr, but I thought Duolingo's programmers might want to know about this.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is light, but it is there in the regular speed at least.


dxrsam

As Anfänger is masculine, shouldn't we have 'einen' not 'ein'?


uglycheif

I may be incorrect on this, but I think after sein you use the Nominative in declarative statements. Can someone clear this up definitively?


dxrsam

Yes, yes, that's it. Thank you.


diez_ua

Is it correct "You are a beginner" in English? I guessed it should be "You are beginner", without "a".


PenguinRainbow

"You are a beginner" would be more correct. An article is almost always used when you say a noun = another noun.


cosmolingual

I said "you are a newcomer" and it is wrong??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.