1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De köper kläder."

"De köper kläder."

Translation:They buy clothes.

March 22, 2015

26 Comments


Weird_Ed

The verb "köper" seems to be something between the german verb "kaufen" and the english verb "to shop".


cvictoria42

It's related to German "kaufen", as well as to English "cheap" (think of how "sale" has the dual meaning of "commercial transaction" and "temporary reduction in price", a similar shift happened with "cheap" at some point in English)


Andrea251

Italians use "comperare" (to buy) from latin comparare.


hrclbm

And spanish comprar


tja.kra

it's even close to dutch "kopen" which i think was inflected from german "kaufen"


EmilyJJorgensen

That's a result of a consonant shift that occurred between high German abd Low German dialects.


Valik986463

I also find it close to the russian word "купить" which is pronounced "koopit'" and means "to buy"


Damo_0104

Köper reminds me off shopping in English


rynsnsn

Same, well I think of "shop for" since it sounds similar to the swedish pronounciation.


RicardoSA54

What are the rules for pronouncing the "k" when followed by a vowel ? Does it depend on whether there's a trema or a ring above it?


Conradjohannes

K before e, i, y, ä or ö is pronounced like the k in köper in any other case it's pronounced like a normal k if I'm not mistaken.


theredcebuano

Yes. It's not quite the "sh," in "she" though. It's more frontal, where your tongue is on your gum ridge.


theredcebuano

Kind of like "קויפּן" (koyfn) in Yiddish. And kopen in Dutch, að kaupa in Icelandic. It seems like English is the only one missing out on the Germanic kaupōną party xD


TobyBartels

As pointed out by Christina elsewhere under this topic, we retain it in the adjective ‘cheap’, but otherwise it's lost.


MohamadSverige

ursäkta mig , men jag hörde att det finnes någon skillnad mellan köpa och shoppa, kan jag be att någon förklarar den, är ni snälla?


Arnauti

shoppa means 'to walk around in shops and look at things and buy various things' – it's more of a process/a whole activity. köpa only refers to the act of buying itself.


MohamadSverige

Oh! Tack så mycket! Du är underbar!


mmd6283

Why "... shopping for clothes"?!! I have never heard it before! Why they used" for" here?


Arnauti

That is only an accepted translation. If it was shown to you, you must have input something that the system thought was similar to it. The recommended answer is They buy clothes.

PS: I'd like to add that the best way of saying they are shopping for clothes in Swedish is de shoppar kläder.


ReinerSelb

well, i put "they are shopping clothes", and it said i should have added the "for". as i'm not a native speaker, the question remains whether for is needed in this version or not.


Arnauti

'shop' had been added by mistake here, I've removed it again.
In English, you can say both they are shopping clothes and they are shopping for clothes, but those two sentences don't mean exactly the same thing and neither of them means exactly the same as the Swedish sentence here.


TwinTip

Köper is my new favorite word Because it sounds like English "shop" And russian "Kupit'"


Johan.Stavros

In Greek we say: Ψωνίζω/βγήκα για ψώνια (psonizo/vgika yia psonia) which means: I am shopping/i went out to shop


nahuatl1939

Sie kaufen Kleider. I'm very lucky to speak German AND Swiss German, It helps me quite a lot.


jbolliger_vafud

How come, are buying is wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.