"De köper kläder."

Translation:They buy clothes.

March 22, 2015

28 Comments


Weird_Ed

The verb "köper" seems to be something between the german verb "kaufen" and the english verb "to shop".

March 25, 2015

cvictoria42

It's related to German "kaufen", as well as to English "cheap" (think of how "sale" has the dual meaning of "commercial transaction" and "temporary reduction in price", a similar shift happened with "cheap" at some point in English)

April 3, 2015

Andrea251

Italians use "comperare" (to buy) from latin comparare.

April 17, 2015

hrclbm

And spanish comprar

October 15, 2015

InfamousDiaz

it's even close to dutch "kopen" which i think was inflected from german "kaufen"

May 10, 2017

EmilyJJorgensen

That's a result of a consonant shift that occurred between high German abd Low German dialects.

August 2, 2017

Valik986463

I also find it close to the russian word "купить" which is pronounced "koopit'" and means "to buy"

August 1, 2017

RicardoSA54

What are the rules for pronouncing the "k" when followed by a vowel ? Does it depend on whether there's a trema or a ring above it?

April 24, 2015

Conradjohannes

K before e, i, y, ä or ö is pronounced like the k in köper in any other case it's pronounced like a normal k if I'm not mistaken.

May 21, 2015

theredcebuano

Yes. It's not quite the "sh," in "she" though. It's more frontal, where your tongue is on your gum ridge.

June 6, 2015

Damo_0104

Köper reminds me off shopping in English

March 24, 2016

rynsnsn

Same, well I think of "shop for" since it sounds similar to the swedish pronounciation.

June 14, 2017

theredcebuano

Kind of like "קויפּן" (koyfn) in Yiddish. And kopen in Dutch, að kaupa in Icelandic. It seems like English is the only one missing out on the Germanic kaupōną party xD

June 6, 2015

TobyBartels

As pointed out by Christina elsewhere under this topic, we retain it in the adjective ‘cheap’, but otherwise it's lost.

November 17, 2015

MohamadSverige

ursäkta mig , men jag hörde att det finnes någon skillnad mellan köpa och shoppa, kan jag be att någon förklarar den, är ni snälla?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

shoppa means 'to walk around in shops and look at things and buy various things' – it's more of a process/a whole activity. köpa only refers to the act of buying itself.

July 5, 2016

darian612

Thanks!

January 31, 2017

MohamadSverige

Oh! Tack så mycket! Du är underbar!

July 19, 2017

mmd6283

Why "... shopping for clothes"?!! I have never heard it before! Why they used" for" here?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

That is only an accepted translation. If it was shown to you, you must have input something that the system thought was similar to it. The recommended answer is They buy clothes.

PS: I'd like to add that the best way of saying they are shopping for clothes in Swedish is de shoppar kläder.

March 22, 2015

ReinerSelb

well, i put "they are shopping clothes", and it said i should have added the "for". as i'm not a native speaker, the question remains whether for is needed in this version or not.

September 21, 2017

Arnauti

'shop' had been added by mistake here, I've removed it again.
In English, you can say both they are shopping clothes and they are shopping for clothes, but those two sentences don't mean exactly the same thing and neither of them means exactly the same as the Swedish sentence here.

September 21, 2017

Get.On.My.

They shop for clothes. That works here too

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

We'd usually say that as De shoppar kläder in Swedish though.

January 18, 2016

OscarChao1

is not the same buy=shop?

August 7, 2016

TwinTip

Köper is my new favorite word Because it sounds like English "shop" And russian "Kupit'"

August 21, 2016

Johan.Stavros

In Greek we say: Ψωνίζω/βγήκα για ψώνια (psonizo/vgika yia psonia) which means: I am shopping/i went out to shop

March 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

Sie kaufen Kleider. I'm very lucky to speak German AND Swiss German, It helps me quite a lot.

October 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.