Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De paarden lopen door het water."

Translation:The horses walk through the water.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Vagelis684493

'Door' is translated as 'through' or 'by' ,but in this case it gives different meaning. 'Walk through the water' and 'walk by the water' is two different meanings.What else could we use here?

1
Reply6 months ago

amish_dexter

May I know Why "is walking through" not accepted?

0
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Paarden = plural

4
Reply10 months ago

EnricoClem2

The voice is clearly saying "de water". I listened thrice because I remembered "het" but then trusted duolingo and got an error. Reported

-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The voice clearly says 't/ut water, which is the common way het is pronounced in speech.

5
Reply1 year ago

EnricoClem2

Now from my PC, yes. In the app it does not clearly say that, it clearly says "de".

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's the same audio file that's used, so perhaps it is an issue with your speaker.

3
Reply1 year ago