1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco è al ristorante."

"Il cuoco è al ristorante."

Translation:The cook is at the restaurant.

March 22, 2015

27 Comments


AngelNotorious

Who knows why does the preposition "al" is used in this sentence instead of the preposition "nel" or "nello"?


ilmolleggi

In is usually used for small places (in tasca = in [one's] pocket, nel forno = in the oven, in macchina = in the car etc.), large open spots (nel parco = in/at the park, nel bosco = in the woods, in mare = at sea etc.) and countries (in Francia, in Germania, in Spagna).

A is used for towns (a Milano, a Parigi, a New York) and nouns of building with a specific function (a casa = at home, a scuola = at school, all'ospedale, al ristorante, alla stazione, alla fermata del bus = at the bus stop, al cimitero etc.).

This supposing you're talking about being somewhere. Going somewhere has different rules, and all rules have exceptions.

Anyway for more details check this site out


AngelNotorious

Thanks for the explanation but I don't undesrtand the difference between "nel" and "nello"


ilmolleggi

Nel is in + il

Nello is in + lo

In Italian, l’articolo determinativo has different forms according to the gender, number, and first letter of the noun or adjective it precedes. There are some guidelines that help you to determine what article to use.

For singular nouns:

lo-LO: is used for all masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant or z.

il-IL: is used for all masculine nouns starting in a consonant, except the case where you use "lo".

la-LA: is used with feminine nouns starting with any consonant

l’-L’: This is the elision of lo or la is used before masculine or femenine nouns beginning with a vowel.

Examples:

  • lo zucchero » the sugar

  • il vecchio zio » the old uncle

  • lo zio » the uncle

  • l'impatto » the impact (masculine)

  • il castello » the castle

  • l'acqua » the water (feminine)

  • la scatola » the box

For plural nouns:

gli-GLI: It is used whith masculine nouns starting with vowels, the consonant z , cluster gn or clusters made of s+consonant.

i-I: It is used whith masculine nouns starting with consonants which do not belong to the previous case:

le-LE: It is used before any plural feminine noun

Examples:

  • gli artisti » the artists

  • gli elefanti » the elephants

  • le ali » the wings

  • i ragazzi »the boys

  • i cavalli » the horses

  • gli stessi ragazzi » the same boys

whence adding in to the articles you get

il = nel

lo = nello

l' = nell'

le = nelle

gli = negli

i = nei

same for di: del/dello/dell'/delle/degli/dei


lilia920636

Thanks. We should be able to copy your text and keep it and it does not allow to highlight.


Billzorelli

the cook is not "on" the restaurant.


lilia920636

A + il =al (to the) Nel = in the, on the


Jellybean325

The computer does not like me spelling restaurant wrong while it is okay with other mispelled words???


HoustonRoc

I agree! I got it right, but mispelled restaurant soit was wrong lol


dimitra87607

All these grammar rules shouldn' t be provided by the app?


skittlzz

They are provided - just click on a circle and scroll down. They are not in every one, but the basic lessons have them :)


ado125900

I am not happy that the Italian speaker does not enunciate clearly and slowly. I have missed several answers due to this problems. Am I the only one?


Reg246818

No you are not. Several times I have typed the wrong answer because the speaker's enunciation was poor. I don't want to use the slow version, but sometimes I have to, just to check.


rabmcnab

How do you say the cook is at "a" restaurant? (not "the")


marythe16th

What do we use for nel + la? Nella?


Hector290697

We have the preposition "al" too. Same meaning as well. :)


Janine455787

It always happens to me that I do two or three exercises in a row where I have to write down what I hear. And in the fourth exercise I have to translate in English but I don't get this, so I go on writing italian and get a wrong answer instead of an info


MishaFreak

We haven't learned al yet


JessicaWine

dislikes when I misspell restaurant.


Lindsay443746

It hasn't spelt restaurante correctly as it missed e at the end!


Doc0048

@Lindsay443746 "Ristorante", not restaurante.


jenave3

This is correct


Diana127141

Typi on restaurant! Spiacente!


JohnnyHern220746

Is this the same cook that has the salsiccia?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.