"Ils nous lisent un livre."

Translation:They read us a book.

December 16, 2012

31 Comments


DuFarge

How can one hear any difference between 'il nous lis un livre' and 'ils nous lisent un livre'?

January 16, 2013

Pelusteriano

"lis" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound; while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |ds| sound.

April 22, 2013

Wunel

What about the liason? Would you not then pronounce 'lis un' as "li-zun"? The latter sounding like "lisent un".

July 11, 2013

Sitesurf

ils nous lisent un livre: ... LIZ-T-UN...

il nous lit un livre:... LI-T-UN

tu nous lis un livre: ... LI-Z-UN

July 11, 2013

globelinger

But I gotta say that is extremely hard to distinguish with the duolingo voice.

April 9, 2014

Wunel

Ah thank you, helpful as always.

July 12, 2013

JoyceGee1

But she did not pronounce it like that. I sounded like lit.

May 18, 2018

darkangelz5

lit/lis seems to omit the s sound, sounding like li, and lisent seems to stress the s sound at the end, besides this i can't really tell the difference. (btw, it's il nous lit)

March 18, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Sidestepping the pronunciation, it can't be "il nous lis un livre", because "lire" conjugates to "lit" (not "lis") to agree with the third-person singular.

    November 14, 2013

raktul

    Did not understand the structure morphing from French to English and was thinking "Them we read a book" does not even make sense :(

    January 17, 2013

Pelusteriano

    A very useful tool that latin-derived languages use is making some questions about the sentence, in "ils nous lisent un livre", which is the subject? -ils/they(male) what is the action? -lisent/read, then, who is reading? -ils lisent/they read, what are they reading? -un livre/a book, so ils lisent un livre/they are reading a book, but, adding the "nous" between the subject and the verb, gives a direction to the action, they are reading the book to someone, in this case, us.

    They are reading/read us us a book.

    April 22, 2013

darkangelz5

    shouldn't you be thinking "they us read a book"?

    March 18, 2013

sai_o0

    any pronunciation difference with "il nous lis un livre"?

    December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

    the correct form is "il nous liT un livre". pronunciation: IL NOO LI UN LIVR

    December 27, 2012

sampathsatti

    Or is is pronounced, 'IL NOO LITan LIVre" ?

    March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

    yes, that is the correct form, but the voice does not always make all liaisons.

    March 23, 2013

Pelusteriano

    "lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.

    April 22, 2013

Mindy13

    The third person plural ends in ent which in this case makes you pronounce the letter before the ent (but not the nt). It is subtle but the only way to get this sentence right is to hear the voiced s (as a z sound). The t in "lit" is not pronounced. This happens in other verbs also but many verbs will sound the same in the third person singular and plural forms if the third person singular already has the ending pronounced such as parle and parlent.

    March 27, 2013

romeucorsino

    I heard "Il nous lit un livre". '-'

    January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

    Please listen again, until you hear the "Z" sound in "lisent".

    January 18, 2013

EvaW39

    i can't hear the difference between "lis" and "lisent"

    March 4, 2013

Pelusteriano

    "lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.

    April 22, 2013

Orlandinio

    deciphering the annunciations is a bear!

    March 21, 2013

n6zs

    It gets easier with practice. The French conjugations present a different set of problems for native English speakers and forces us to LISTEN more carefully.

    May 22, 2014

lelawatie

    Why can't it be il singular ...he reads us a book....it is difficult to understand the pronunciation

    April 14, 2013

Pelusteriano

    "lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.

    April 22, 2013

GeraldSeaLion

    This is a tricky example, because you need to listen for the 's' sound at the end of lisent. At first I thought the sentence was a silly construction (how could multiple people read a single book?), but then I realised that Duolingo probably did this on purpose to make us notice cases like this.

    Kudos to Duolingo on the discussion feature. This example and the discussion made me realise the difference in pronunciation between liz and lisent, and that will make it stick.

    June 2, 2013

noodle90

    unsure how to conjugate this, any help?

    January 23, 2014

Sitesurf

    Lire is 3rd group: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

    January 24, 2014

n6zs

    I recommend opening another tab and bookmark this site: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire

    May 22, 2014

OMFqqKMy

    should be " they are reading a book to us" they are not reading US they are reading the BOOK!!

    July 5, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.