1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils nous lisent un livre."

"Ils nous lisent un livre."

Translation:They read us a book.

December 16, 2012

31 Comments


DuFarge

How can one hear any difference between 'il nous lis un livre' and 'ils nous lisent un livre'?


Pelusteriano

"lis" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound; while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |ds| sound.


Wunel

What about the liason? Would you not then pronounce 'lis un' as "li-zun"? The latter sounding like "lisent un".


Sitesurf

ils nous lisent un livre: ... LIZ-T-UN...

il nous lit un livre:... LI-T-UN

tu nous lis un livre: ... LI-Z-UN


globelinger

But I gotta say that is extremely hard to distinguish with the duolingo voice.


Wunel

Ah thank you, helpful as always.


JoyceGee1

But she did not pronounce it like that. I sounded like lit.


darkangelz5

lit/lis seems to omit the s sound, sounding like li, and lisent seems to stress the s sound at the end, besides this i can't really tell the difference. (btw, it's il nous lit)


DXLi

Sidestepping the pronunciation, it can't be "il nous lis un livre", because "lire" conjugates to "lit" (not "lis") to agree with the third-person singular.


raktul

Did not understand the structure morphing from French to English and was thinking "Them we read a book" does not even make sense :(


Pelusteriano

A very useful tool that latin-derived languages use is making some questions about the sentence, in "ils nous lisent un livre", which is the subject? -ils/they(male) what is the action? -lisent/read, then, who is reading? -ils lisent/they read, what are they reading? -un livre/a book, so ils lisent un livre/they are reading a book, but, adding the "nous" between the subject and the verb, gives a direction to the action, they are reading the book to someone, in this case, us.

They are reading/read us us a book.


darkangelz5

shouldn't you be thinking "they us read a book"?


sai_o0

any pronunciation difference with "il nous lis un livre"?


Sitesurf

the correct form is "il nous liT un livre". pronunciation: IL NOO LI UN LIVR


sampathsatti

Or is is pronounced, 'IL NOO LITan LIVre" ?


Sitesurf

yes, that is the correct form, but the voice does not always make all liaisons.


Pelusteriano

"lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.


Mindy13

The third person plural ends in ent which in this case makes you pronounce the letter before the ent (but not the nt). It is subtle but the only way to get this sentence right is to hear the voiced s (as a z sound). The t in "lit" is not pronounced. This happens in other verbs also but many verbs will sound the same in the third person singular and plural forms if the third person singular already has the ending pronounced such as parle and parlent.


romeucorsino

I heard "Il nous lit un livre". '-'


Sitesurf

Please listen again, until you hear the "Z" sound in "lisent".


EvaW39

i can't hear the difference between "lis" and "lisent"


Pelusteriano

"lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.


Orlandinio

deciphering the annunciations is a bear!


n6zs

It gets easier with practice. The French conjugations present a different set of problems for native English speakers and forces us to LISTEN more carefully.


lelawatie

Why can't it be il singular ...he reads us a book....it is difficult to understand the pronunciation


Pelusteriano

"lit" is pronounced "li", without the final |s| sound, while "lisent" is pronounced "liz", with a final |z| sound. There is no difference between "il" and "ils", so you have to pay attention to the verb or something else to have an advice about the subject.


GeraldSeaLion

This is a tricky example, because you need to listen for the 's' sound at the end of lisent. At first I thought the sentence was a silly construction (how could multiple people read a single book?), but then I realised that Duolingo probably did this on purpose to make us notice cases like this.

Kudos to Duolingo on the discussion feature. This example and the discussion made me realise the difference in pronunciation between liz and lisent, and that will make it stick.


noodle90

unsure how to conjugate this, any help?


Sitesurf

Lire is 3rd group: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.


n6zs

I recommend opening another tab and bookmark this site: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire


OMFqqKMy

should be " they are reading a book to us" they are not reading US they are reading the BOOK!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.