"De betalar om ett halvår."

Translation:They pay in half a year.

March 22, 2015

13 Comments


Kreilyn

Why not i or ?

March 22, 2015

davost

Om is the preposition used for talking about distance in time to a future event. In this case the other prepositions have other meanings.

  • De betalar i ett halvår = They pay for half a year
  • De betalar på ett halvår (colloquial) = They pay (off the loan) during half a year
  • De betalar om ett halvår = They will pay half a year from now.
March 22, 2015

manu.oberoi

why won't "They will pay half a year from now" be De ska betala om ett halvår

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's just that we have several ways of speaking about the future in Swedish. We often use the present tense, but both ska and kommer att are possible, too.

November 5, 2017

hassawells

Does this mean they pay continuously and are only done after six months or does it mean they wait until the end of the six months to pay? Or does it not matter?

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

om ett halvår means 'in half a year' i.e. when half a year has passed.

November 5, 2017

FienDeWinter

what would 'they pay every half a year' be? Because I had that and I don't see why it would be wrong...

October 15, 2015

manu.oberoi

I think it would be De betalar varje halvår

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

Right. Or De betalar en gång i halvåret. So it's a very different meaning. om ett halvår means that it will take half a year from now until they will pay (once).

October 22, 2015

awawe1

En gång i halvåret doesn't sound right to me.

April 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's a perfectly normal expression meaning 'once per …', just like en gång i veckan means 'once a/per week'.

April 5, 2016

alan26964

I think the point others are making and with which I agree is that the sentence requires context to make sense.

June 19, 2018

ion1122

Which sentence, the DL English translation or the original Swedish sentence?

I suspect the Swedish is clear enough.

On the other hand, the English word "in" can be ambiguous. Compare:
1. I drove to Paris in one hour.
2. Our trip to Paris begins in one hour.

In 1, "in" refers to how much time the drive will last.

In 2, "in" refers to how much time will elapse before the drive begins.

But even in English, you may not need any more "context" than the rest of the sentence in which the ambiguous term appears.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.