"De betalar om ett halvår."

Translation:They pay in half a year.

March 22, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

Why not i or ?


davost

Om is the preposition used for talking about distance in time to a future event. In this case the other prepositions have other meanings.

  • De betalar i ett halvår = They pay for half a year
  • De betalar på ett halvår (colloquial) = They pay (off the loan) during half a year
  • De betalar om ett halvår = They will pay half a year from now.

samarpita12

Why not 'de betalar under ett halvår' instead 'de betalar på ett halvår'?


manu.oberoi

why won't "They will pay half a year from now" be De ska betala om ett halvår


Arnauti

It's just that we have several ways of speaking about the future in Swedish. We often use the present tense, but both ska and kommer att are possible, too.


hassawells

Does this mean they pay continuously and are only done after six months or does it mean they wait until the end of the six months to pay? Or does it not matter?


Arnauti

om ett halvår means 'in half a year' i.e. when half a year has passed.


FienDeWinter

what would 'they pay every half a year' be? Because I had that and I don't see why it would be wrong...


manu.oberoi

I think it would be De betalar varje halvår


Arnauti

Right. Or De betalar en gång i halvåret. So it's a very different meaning. om ett halvår means that it will take half a year from now until they will pay (once).


alan26964

I think the point others are making and with which I agree is that the sentence requires context to make sense.


ion1122

Alan, the others here are asking questions rather than making points, wouldn't you say?

And no, it does NOT require further context to correctly translate the Swedish DL gives us here. What is required is an understanding of what the various Swedish prepositions mean and how they are correctly used.


Earthwiz

Why not "De betalar om ett halvt år."? Is halv an adjective that does not have cases? or is halvår just a new vocabulary word?


Martin944143

In English 'in half a year'is never used. It's always in six months.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.