1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ha demostrado que sí la q…

"Él ha demostrado que la quiere."

Translation:He has proved that he loves her.

December 16, 2012

52 Comments


rwkeating

Can this be written without "si? I thought the "sí" was for emphasis so I translated it as "He has demonstrated that he does like her" but it was marked wrong because of the word "does". In English we can say "He has demonstrated that he does like her" or "He has demonstrated that he likes her" where the word "does" just give more emphasis.


MixMasterTate

Yes, I would also like to know the significance of "si" in this sentence.


yodeling

That's now an accepted translation.


MystyrNile

I likewise said "indeed" in place of the "sí".


KeithNorma9

same here, and got marked wrong 5 yrs later


KeithNorma9

I did it again: "He has shown that he really loves her." Marked wrong.


JerryVande6

Including "really" would be incorrect as you would need the word 'mucho' for that. I believe this sentence may be somewhat idomatic and the word "si" is unnecessary. I believe it is added to emphasize that "Yes" he has proven he loves her.


Amaizquierdo

"He has shown that he does love her." What more does the poor slob have to do to win her cold, cold heart? And what do I have to do to get Duolingo to correctly identify the use of what is suppose to be one of the meanings of the word demostrado? Sí, lo he reportado.


Brendaharvey

Why not "He has demonstrated that he wants it." Why is "la" only "her" and not "it" ?


Elhombredeviajes

I know, right? It could be a can (lata) of beans for all we know.


digbybare

"He has demonstrated that he does like her" should be accepted. The "sí" emphasizes the fact that he does like her.


defpub

Is this even past perfect? Doesn't this sentence fit better with present perfect?

The appropriate grammatical fit for this level would seem to be "Él había demostrado que sí la quiere." "He haD proved that he loves her."


michisjourdi

Agreed. I have seen a couple of present perfect phrases in this past perfect section.


Naypam

It's in the present perfect section as well!

"El ha demonstrado que si la quiere".


perdjc

I agree that placing si in the middle of the sentence should have some significance. It should either be translated, as I did it, or it should provide some kind of emphasis as rwkeating translated it.


DeniseinKansas

Could it also be . ."that he wants it" if the thing is feminine.?


nirenire

I also translated it this way...


JerryVande6

If you mean carnally, maybe. But quierer also means love and la would only mean her. www.spanishdict.com/translate/quierer


AWaldo2

"He has demonstrated that she does want it" should work, right?


deibiddoji

Thanks for the chuckle!


bryn1953

What is the significance of "si" in this sentence I thought it meant "if" so I could not make sense of the sentence when trying to translate it to English?


LauraMiller220

Sí (with an accent mark) means yes. Si (without an accent mark) means if.


plauben

I want to know why I shouldn't translate the sí - He has demonstrated that yes he loves her


PaulineAnn

He has demonstrated that yes, he loves her. I put this and it was accepted as correct.


Reinhild

I agree with you


jonnyhewer

Because of the lack of commas?


nonreviad

Shouldn't "He has proven that he truly loves her" also be accepted, since the "si" is really just a form of emphasis? I mean, ""Él ha demostrado que la quiere de verdad." would be closer to that, but still?


MaiNadim

Why is "he has showed that he loves her" wrong?


virzak

How is 'Had shown' wrong here?


Leko12345

should be "has shown". it's present perfect, not past perfect.


Naylor1993

'He's shown that he does love her' was marked incorrect for some reason.


jmiker54

I am not sure He's is a proper contraction and could mean he is instead of he has


deibiddoji

Nothing wrong with "He's" as a contraction for both He Is and He Has


David_Leinweber

"He has demonstrated that, yes, he does love her." Some of these sentences should be translated a bit more idiomatically to account for differences in syntax etc. between the two languages.


Nikhilio

"He has showed that yes, he loves her." Why can't I put showed instead of shown?


shemp

Good question, after some review I think I can answer. "Showed" is past tense, "shown" is past perfect tense. The difference being that in "regular" past tense there is no auxiliary verb, in past perfect there is. In this example that would be the "has". But both sentences really mean the same thing, "he has shown" or "he showed". Since the Duo example contains "ha"(has) they probably are only looking for it to be answered in the past perfect tense. But in conversation your response would certainly be understood by native speakers, and sometimes used by them as well. Some verbs do not even have a special form for the past perfect, but "show" does. For the ones that don't it is fine to form the sentence in the way you have done. I hope this has helped...


Nikhilio

Thanks shemp for the detailed response and clear explanation. That clears it up. Duolingo and these comment sections do a great job teaching me a lot about English grammar that I never knew because I have been saying it wrong all these years.


wklem88

Why not "He has shown that he wants her himself"?


Ana.salimi

is that "si" really necessary ?????


Elhombredeviajes

I put "He has demonstrated that he does love her" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer is "He has...he does love you. Doesn't the "la" before "quiere" mean "her?"


babsblabs

I think your answer is correct and should be accepted. "La" most certainly can mean "her." In my opinion, the "does love " should not change the meaning in Spanish, especially with the "sí"; it is the more emphatic in English. "Demostrado" can mean "demonstrated" also. Please report it if you come across it again. It helps all of us.


Zeus288068

But sí with an accent means "yes" while si without an accent means "if" even though they are pronounced exactly the same, right? So why does this phrase use sí with an accent?


Yvonne250503

Demostrado? I pronounced it dem -o-stra-do. What is wrong with that?!


Delphine383753

Where, in the Spanish sentence, is the word for "loves"?


jonnyhewer

"Quiere" means love in this sense.


Joel926356

"He has shown that he does want it" was accepted. It may be literally correct, but it's way different than "He has proved that he loves her."


Delphine383753

I think "demostrado" obviously means "demonstrated" in English, and should be accepted


JerryVande6

I agree. Duo should accept 'demonstrated'. It both works well and is given as an appropriate translation in multiple places. Reference 3rd person Perfect tense @ www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/demostrado

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.