1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ha demostrado que sí la q…

"Él ha demostrado que la quiere."

Translation:He has proved that he loves her.

December 16, 2012

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

rwkeating

Can this be written without "si? I thought the "sí" was for emphasis so I translated it as "He has demonstrated that he does like her" but it was marked wrong because of the word "does". In English we can say "He has demonstrated that he does like her" or "He has demonstrated that he likes her" where the word "does" just give more emphasis.

December 16, 2012

MixMasterTate

Yes, I would also like to know the significance of "si" in this sentence.

March 11, 2014

yodeling

That's now an accepted translation.

July 9, 2013

MystyrNile

I likewise said "indeed" in place of the "sí".

April 1, 2014

KeithNorma9

same here, and got marked wrong 5 yrs later

August 23, 2019

JamesWashi

I put "he has shown that guess he loves her" and it was accepted...first try too

October 12, 2014

jonnyhewer

I'm amazed if they accepted that - Doesn't even make sense in English!

October 13, 2014

lafe55

If you meant "yes" when you wrote "guess" here, I think that is the perfect translation.

December 6, 2014

MemmyGarca

No no no no no!!! Terrible mistake! Sorry for that, but "si" like this is the equivalence for if. "Si" is conditional. In the other hand, "sí" means yes. Gramatically, it is incorrect to use "si" to say yes. But even most of Spaniards, Mexicans, and the rest of spanish speaking people do not know this.

January 9, 2015

Amaizquierdo

"He has shown that he does love her." What more does the poor slob have to do to win her cold, cold heart? And what do I have to do to get Duolingo to correctly identify the use of what is suppose to be one of the meanings of the word demostrado? Sí, lo he reportado.

May 8, 2013

babsblabs

Gracias.

August 24, 2013

Brendaharvey

Why not "He has demonstrated that he wants it." Why is "la" only "her" and not "it" ?

July 30, 2013

digbybare

"He has demonstrated that he does like her" should be accepted. The "sí" emphasizes the fact that he does like her.

February 9, 2013

defpub

Is this even past perfect? Doesn't this sentence fit better with present perfect?

The appropriate grammatical fit for this level would seem to be "Él había demostrado que sí la quiere." "He haD proved that he loves her."

February 11, 2013

michisjourdi

Agreed. I have seen a couple of present perfect phrases in this past perfect section.

March 7, 2013

Naypam

It's in the present perfect section as well!

"El ha demonstrado que si la quiere".

June 3, 2013

perdjc

I agree that placing si in the middle of the sentence should have some significance. It should either be translated, as I did it, or it should provide some kind of emphasis as rwkeating translated it.

December 17, 2012

DeniseinKansas

Could it also be . ."that he wants it" if the thing is feminine.?

July 25, 2013

nirenire

I also translated it this way...

February 17, 2014

JerryVande6

If you mean carnally, maybe. But quierer also means love and la would only mean her. www.spanishdict.com/translate/quierer

August 26, 2019

AWaldo2

"He has demonstrated that she does want it" should work, right?

August 29, 2013

deibiddoji

Thanks for the chuckle!

July 2, 2014

bryn1953

What is the significance of "si" in this sentence I thought it meant "if" so I could not make sense of the sentence when trying to translate it to English?

June 25, 2014

LauraMiller220

Sí (with an accent mark) means yes. Si (without an accent mark) means if.

April 5, 2015

plauben

I want to know why I shouldn't translate the sí - He has demonstrated that yes he loves her

March 17, 2013

PaulineAnn

He has demonstrated that yes, he loves her. I put this and it was accepted as correct.

September 3, 2013

TONY_HUYNH

me too.

October 7, 2014

Reinhild

I agree with you

March 22, 2013

jonnyhewer

Because of the lack of commas?

September 25, 2014

virzak

How is 'Had shown' wrong here?

March 11, 2013

Leko12345

should be "has shown". it's present perfect, not past perfect.

July 3, 2013

Naylor1993

'He's shown that he does love her' was marked incorrect for some reason.

June 8, 2014

jmiker54

I am not sure He's is a proper contraction and could mean he is instead of he has

June 8, 2014

deibiddoji

Nothing wrong with "He's" as a contraction for both He Is and He Has

July 2, 2014

nonreviad

Shouldn't "He has proven that he truly loves her" also be accepted, since the "si" is really just a form of emphasis? I mean, ""Él ha demostrado que la quiere de verdad." would be closer to that, but still?

July 25, 2014

MaiNadim

Why is "he has showed that he loves her" wrong?

August 14, 2014

David_Leinweber

"He has demonstrated that, yes, he does love her." Some of these sentences should be translated a bit more idiomatically to account for differences in syntax etc. between the two languages.

August 20, 2014

Nikhilio

"He has showed that yes, he loves her." Why can't I put showed instead of shown?

October 8, 2014

shemp

Good question, after some review I think I can answer. "Showed" is past tense, "shown" is past perfect tense. The difference being that in "regular" past tense there is no auxiliary verb, in past perfect there is. In this example that would be the "has". But both sentences really mean the same thing, "he has shown" or "he showed". Since the Duo example contains "ha"(has) they probably are only looking for it to be answered in the past perfect tense. But in conversation your response would certainly be understood by native speakers, and sometimes used by them as well. Some verbs do not even have a special form for the past perfect, but "show" does. For the ones that don't it is fine to form the sentence in the way you have done. I hope this has helped...

October 9, 2014

Nikhilio

Thanks shemp for the detailed response and clear explanation. That clears it up. Duolingo and these comment sections do a great job teaching me a lot about English grammar that I never knew because I have been saying it wrong all these years.

October 9, 2014

wklem88

Why not "He has shown that he wants her himself"?

October 29, 2014

Ana.salimi

is that "si" really necessary ?????

August 13, 2015

JohnGall3

I put "He has demonstrated that he does love her" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer is "He has...he does love you. Doesn't the "la" before "quiere" mean "her?"

April 17, 2018

babsblabs

I think your answer is correct and should be accepted. "La" most certainly can mean "her." In my opinion, the "does love " should not change the meaning in Spanish, especially with the "sí"; it is the more emphatic in English. "Demostrado" can mean "demonstrated" also. Please report it if you come across it again. It helps all of us.

April 17, 2018

Zeus288068

But sí with an accent means "yes" while si without an accent means "if" even though they are pronounced exactly the same, right? So why does this phrase use sí with an accent?

May 12, 2018

Yvonne250503

Demostrado? I pronounced it dem -o-stra-do. What is wrong with that?!

May 30, 2018

dimond223

He does?

January 23, 2019

Delphine383753

Where, in the Spanish sentence, is the word for "loves"?

June 7, 2019

jonnyhewer

"Quiere" means love in this sense.

June 7, 2019

lesorton

I think this should be taken out.

March 15, 2013

jmiker54

I think that "sí" could be left of the sentence.

May 8, 2014

chadrichards12

I wrote : He has shown that yes, he loves her. DL's version, 'He has proved that he loves her.' is incorrect English. It should be proven.

August 6, 2014

amcm96

Both "proved" and "proven" are used in English. If you're going by traditional usage, "proved" is actually more correct. See the usage discussion at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proven

(I had a professor who hated "proven." Hard to avoid in math...)

August 15, 2014

shemp

Why can't I use: "he had shown" This whole lesson is flawed.

January 13, 2013

Talca

Present perfect in the sentence = has shown. Do not give up. These auxiliary verbs are not easy.

April 11, 2014

MystyrNile

had

había

April 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.