Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ha demostrado que sí la quiere."

Translation:He has proved that he loves her.

5 years ago

42 Comments


rwkeating

Can this be written without "si? I thought the "sí" was for emphasis so I translated it as "He has demonstrated that he does like her" but it was marked wrong because of the word "does". In English we can say "He has demonstrated that he does like her" or "He has demonstrated that he likes her" where the word "does" just give more emphasis.

5 years ago

MixMasterTate
MixMasterTate

Yes, I would also like to know the significance of "si" in this sentence.

4 years ago

yodeling

That's now an accepted translation.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I likewise said "indeed" in place of the "sí".

4 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

"He has shown that he does love her." What more does the poor slob have to do to win her cold, cold heart? And what do I have to do to get Duolingo to correctly identify the use of what is suppose to be one of the meanings of the word demostrado? Sí, lo he reportado.

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Gracias.

4 years ago

Brendaharvey

Why not "He has demonstrated that he wants it." Why is "la" only "her" and not "it" ?

5 years ago

digbybare

"He has demonstrated that he does like her" should be accepted. The "sí" emphasizes the fact that he does like her.

5 years ago

defpub
defpub

Is this even past perfect? Doesn't this sentence fit better with present perfect?

The appropriate grammatical fit for this level would seem to be "Él había demostrado que sí la quiere." "He haD proved that he loves her."

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Agreed. I have seen a couple of present perfect phrases in this past perfect section.

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

It's in the present perfect section as well!

"El ha demonstrado que si la quiere".

5 years ago

perdjc

I agree that placing si in the middle of the sentence should have some significance. It should either be translated, as I did it, or it should provide some kind of emphasis as rwkeating translated it.

5 years ago

DeniseinKansas

Could it also be . ."that he wants it" if the thing is feminine.?

5 years ago

nirenire

I also translated it this way...

4 years ago

AWaldo2
AWaldo2

"He has demonstrated that she does want it" should work, right?

4 years ago

deibiddoji
deibiddoji

Thanks for the chuckle!

4 years ago

plauben

I want to know why I shouldn't translate the sí - He has demonstrated that yes he loves her

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

He has demonstrated that yes, he loves her. I put this and it was accepted as correct.

4 years ago

TONY_HUYNH

me too.

3 years ago

Reinhild

I agree with you

5 years ago

jonnyhewer

Because of the lack of commas?

3 years ago

bryn1953

What is the significance of "si" in this sentence I thought it meant "if" so I could not make sense of the sentence when trying to translate it to English?

4 years ago

LauraMiller220

Sí (with an accent mark) means yes. Si (without an accent mark) means if.

3 years ago

virzak

How is 'Had shown' wrong here?

5 years ago

Leko12345

should be "has shown". it's present perfect, not past perfect.

5 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

'He's shown that he does love her' was marked incorrect for some reason.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am not sure He's is a proper contraction and could mean he is instead of he has

4 years ago

deibiddoji
deibiddoji

Nothing wrong with "He's" as a contraction for both He Is and He Has

4 years ago

nonreviad
nonreviad

Shouldn't "He has proven that he truly loves her" also be accepted, since the "si" is really just a form of emphasis? I mean, ""Él ha demostrado que la quiere de verdad." would be closer to that, but still?

4 years ago

chadrichards12

I wrote : He has shown that yes, he loves her. DL's version, 'He has proved that he loves her.' is incorrect English. It should be proven.

4 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

Both "proved" and "proven" are used in English. If you're going by traditional usage, "proved" is actually more correct. See the usage discussion at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proven

(I had a professor who hated "proven." Hard to avoid in math...)

4 years ago

MaiNadim
MaiNadim

Why is "he has showed that he loves her" wrong?

4 years ago

David_Leinweber

"He has demonstrated that, yes, he does love her." Some of these sentences should be translated a bit more idiomatically to account for differences in syntax etc. between the two languages.

3 years ago

Nikhilio

"He has showed that yes, he loves her." Why can't I put showed instead of shown?

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

Good question, after some review I think I can answer. "Showed" is past tense, "shown" is past perfect tense. The difference being that in "regular" past tense there is no auxiliary verb, in past perfect there is. In this example that would be the "has". But both sentences really mean the same thing, "he has shown" or "he showed". Since the Duo example contains "ha"(has) they probably are only looking for it to be answered in the past perfect tense. But in conversation your response would certainly be understood by native speakers, and sometimes used by them as well. Some verbs do not even have a special form for the past perfect, but "show" does. For the ones that don't it is fine to form the sentence in the way you have done. I hope this has helped...

3 years ago

Nikhilio

Thanks shemp for the detailed response and clear explanation. That clears it up. Duolingo and these comment sections do a great job teaching me a lot about English grammar that I never knew because I have been saying it wrong all these years.

3 years ago

wklem88

Why not "He has shown that he wants her himself"?

3 years ago

Ana.salimi
Ana.salimi

is that "si" really necessary ?????

3 years ago

JohnGall3

I put "He has demonstrated that he does love her" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer is "He has...he does love you. Doesn't the "la" before "quiere" mean "her?"

3 months ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I think your answer is correct and should be accepted. "La" most certainly can mean "her." In my opinion, the "does love " should not change the meaning in Spanish, especially with the "sí"; it is the more emphatic in English. "Demostrado" can mean "demonstrated" also. Please report it if you come across it again. It helps all of us.

3 months ago

Zeus288068

But sí with an accent means "yes" while si without an accent means "if" even though they are pronounced exactly the same, right? So why does this phrase use sí with an accent?

3 months ago

Yvonne250503

Demostrado? I pronounced it dem -o-stra-do. What is wrong with that?!

2 months ago