"Hunden försöker fånga katten."

Translation:The dog is trying to catch the cat.

March 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynyork

oooh! fånga! fängelse!


MujjinGun

really? can it be?


cynyork

oh no,on second look no it cant be. sorry


Zmrzlina

They are indeed related.


Ungewitig_Wiht

in German it's even more obvious:

"fangen" vs "Gefangnis"; the second means "caughtness" literally (caught = gefangen)


BertBerw

He succeeds. In the other unit it said the dog ate the cat.


Heidijan

:'( Stackars katt.


JeanLibera1

What is the general rule when you have two verbs sequentially with no preposition? Is the general rule that you connect them with att, or that you leave it out? I am trying to figure out if försöker is an exception, or if it follows the normal rule.


bobi32

Are få and fånga related? (-nga being a suffix or something)


Zmrzlina

It appears they are, but I don't think -nga is a suffix, but rather that there are two verbs that've developet into different meanings from a common root.


TopRival75

Could "capture" also work here? Currently not accepted.


KteCMHkt

I think "capture" works, as well, and I'll report that.


hardrockhamster

is there something like a general rule when att is needed and when it isn't?


TopRival75

It's not needed when you use the verbs brukar, försöker, behöver, and vill. Probably others.


jtxVR

So there is no rule as such - just some words need and some don't? Separately - is brukar also a verb in Swedish (as well as an adverb)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.