1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden försöker fånga katten…

"Hunden försöker fånga katten."

Translation:The dog tries to catch the cat.

March 22, 2015

16 Comments


cynyork

oooh! fånga! fängelse!


MujjinGun

really? can it be?


cynyork

oh no,on second look no it cant be. sorry


Zmrzlina

They are indeed related.


Ungewitig_Wiht

in German it's even more obvious:

"fangen" vs "Gefangnis"; the second means "caughtness" literally (caught = gefangen)


BertBerw

He succeeds. In the other unit it said the dog ate the cat.


Heidijan

:'( Stackars katt.


JeanLibera1

What is the general rule when you have two verbs sequentially with no preposition? Is the general rule that you connect them with att, or that you leave it out? I am trying to figure out if försöker is an exception, or if it follows the normal rule.


TopRival75

Could "capture" also work here? Currently not accepted.


bobi32

Are få and fånga related? (-nga being a suffix or something)


Zmrzlina

It appears they are, but I don't think -nga is a suffix, but rather that there are two verbs that've developet into different meanings from a common root.


KteCMHkt

I think "capture" works, as well, and I'll report that.


hardrockhamster

is there something like a general rule when att is needed and when it isn't?


TopRival75

It's not needed when you use the verbs brukar, försöker, behöver, and vill. Probably others.


Bearzerker

It sounds more natural to say 'the dog tries to get the cat' , but it isnt accepted


sotnosen93

I would say "catch" is a closer translation, and Duolingo's purpose is primarily to teach Swedish vocabulary and grammar, not to teach the most natural translation for any sentence that comes up, which may sometimes require changing the sentence structure due to the differences between the languages.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.