"Hunden försöker fånga katten."

Translation:The dog tries to catch the cat.

March 22, 2015

15 Comments


BertBerw

He succeeds. In the other unit it said the dog ate the cat.

December 1, 2015

Heidijan

:'( Stackars katt.

January 2, 2016

cynyork

oooh! fånga! fängelse!

March 22, 2015

MujjinGun

really? can it be?

July 24, 2015

cynyork

oh no,on second look no it cant be. sorry

July 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

They are indeed related.

January 2, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

in German it's even more obvious:

"fangen" vs "Gefangnis"; the second means "caughtness" literally (caught = gefangen)

August 4, 2016

KteCMHkt

I think "capture" works, as well, and I'll report that.

July 8, 2018

bobi32

Are få and fånga related? (-nga being a suffix or something)

May 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

It appears they are, but I don't think -nga is a suffix, but rather that there are two verbs that've developet into different meanings from a common root.

May 12, 2016

JeanLibera1

What is the general rule when you have two verbs sequentially with no preposition? Is the general rule that you connect them with att, or that you leave it out? I am trying to figure out if försöker is an exception, or if it follows the normal rule.

May 9, 2018

TopRival75

Could "capture" also work here? Currently not accepted.

August 10, 2018

Bearzerker

It sounds more natural to say 'the dog tries to get the cat' , but it isnt accepted

May 15, 2018

hardrockhamster

is there something like a general rule when att is needed and when it isn't?

October 6, 2018

TopRival75

It's not needed when you use the verbs brukar, försöker, behöver, and vill. Probably others.

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.