"Har du det nya lösenordet?"

Translation:Do you have the new password?

March 22, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimNolt

I answered, "Have you the new password?" I agree that not many people would say it that way, but there's nothing wrong with it.


Sarah642030

I would, but got marked wrong...


Steph.Ro

You could put "Have you got the new password?" or "Do you have the new password?" Both are grammatically correct.


HaroldEngs

Have you the new password ...should also be correct, IMO.


EduardoTerroso

Why is "nya" used here? Isn't that the plural form?


Berniebud

"Nya" in this case is the definite form.

Adjectives that directly modify definite nouns like this ("Det [adj] [noun]et"/"Den [adj] [noun]en") always take the definite form.

In nearly all cases, the definite form of an adjective is exactly the same as the plural form.

One of the notable exceptions is "Liten", which becomes "Lilla" in the definite form instead of "Små" like the plural form.


l8BdnZBp

I see I'm not the only one who wrote "Have you the new password?" I also think that it should be OK.


__CRUSH__

The new password is 1234


bikush

Why is "det" necessary here? "lösenordet" is in definite form alredy.


JohannDunn

You include 'det' because it's got 'nya'. It took me a while to get my head around it, but my understanding is that without 'det' it sounds to a Swedish speaker a bit like 'do you have new the password' would sound to and English sleaker.


der_Rabe

Is this a "solving word" (in German a "Lösungswort")?


Steph.Ro

No, it's more like the German "Losung", i.e. a secret word or sentence to gain access somewhere.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.