"Har du det nya lösenordet?"

Translation:Do you have the new password?

March 22, 2015

6 Comments


EduardoTerroso

Why is "nya" used here? Isn't that the plural form?

March 22, 2015

Berniebud

"Nya" in this case is the definite form.

Adjectives that directly modify definite nouns like this ("Det [adj] [noun]et"/"Den [adj] [noun]en") always take the definite form.

In nearly all cases, the definite form of an adjective is exactly the same as the plural form.

One of the notable exceptions is "Liten", which becomes "Lilla" in the definite form instead of "Små" like the plural form.

March 22, 2015

__CRUSH__

The new password is 1234

November 18, 2017

JimNolt

I answered, "Have you the new password?" I agree that not many people would say it that way, but there's nothing wrong with it.

February 18, 2018

Sarah642030

I would, but got marked wrong...

March 31, 2019

HaroldEngs

Have you the new password ...should also be correct, IMO.

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.