1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Modellen har en sort kjole p…

"Modellen har en sort kjole på."

Translation:The model is wearing a black dress.

March 22, 2015

13 Comments


ellisjm91

Definitely forgot 'sort' meant 'black' and this model had a short dress on...


MelissaGay8

What's the Dansk word for short?


Marinaaawr

same here... xD


AdamWDuncan

Easy way to remember this verb. Think of "Har på" as "has on" So, this sentence would be "the model has a black dress on"


MelissaGay8

I typed that exactly, as my answer and it was wrong. Har....på seems to be 'is wearing' and 'are wearing'. I don't understand why our choice wasn't okay.


LaynePierc1

in american english "she has on a black dress" is exactly the same as she is wearing a black dress.


LouisT678

can this translate to the model has a black dress on as well because it means the same thing in English and I would have thought that it was the literal translation


Tabyshabz

min lille sort kjole....


astonjam

How is 'model' in the first batch of occupations? Seriously?


ElliottPet4

Same reason ninja is.

Because it can be.


Calinburuian

for sure something to know


Pat769088

I would've translated this as; 'The model has a black dress on'. Which is written in the question?....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.