" mo mháthair feargach mar is duine mímhacánta mé."

Translation:My mother is angry because I am a dishonest person.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


mpbell

"Mímhacánta" seems to violate the slender with slender rule following its first vowel.

March 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's a compound word, with mí- as a prefix.

March 22, 2015

scilling

Prefixes such as mí- don’t necessarily follow the rule when crossing into the modified word.

March 22, 2015

mpbell

Thanks! So is the mh considered broad or slender?

March 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Broad. it's based off the root word.

March 23, 2015

jstamper

Can't it be assumed that I am a person? I wrote, "My mother is angry because I am dishonest."

February 12, 2016

mpbell

Since the word duine/person is in the sentence, it needs to be translated. Without that word, one could say "...mar táim mímhacánta."

February 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.