1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo mháthair feargach mar …

" mo mháthair feargach mar is duine mímhacánta mé."

Translation:My mother is angry because I am a dishonest person.

March 22, 2015

15 Comments


mpbell

"Mímhacánta" seems to violate the slender with slender rule following its first vowel.


galaxyrocker

It's a compound word, with mí- as a prefix.


scilling

Prefixes such as mí- don’t necessarily follow the rule when crossing into the modified word.


mpbell

Thanks! So is the mh considered broad or slender?


galaxyrocker

Broad. it's based off the root word.


jstamper

Can't it be assumed that I am a person? I wrote, "My mother is angry because I am dishonest."


mpbell

Since the word duine/person is in the sentence, it needs to be translated. Without that word, one could say "...mar táim mímhacánta."


Eclectic1234

I understand that we're learning adjectives here, but could someone tell if one is more common than the other: Tá mo mháthair feargarch or Tá fearg ar mo mháthair.


mloci

Shouldn't it be "mar is mé duine mímhacánta" because the subject is 1st person pronoun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it should not. The copula is a bit more complex than that.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975


mloci

1st/2nd subject precedes predicate in identification sentences but follows in classificatory sentences, right?


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's not the terminology that I use, so I can't agree or disagree.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul1.htm


Shivaadh

Why is the 'á' in mímhacánta not making the 'aw' sound like in mháthair? Was I mistaken in believing that 'á' is always pronounced like in mháthair?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Listen to it more carefully. The á is "making the 'aw' sound like in mháthair".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.