1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want to kiss you!"

"I want to kiss you!"

Translation:Jag vill kyssa dig!

March 22, 2015

9 Comments


gunya_ru

Is 'pussa' incorrect here?


devalanteriel

No, that's fine. Both words translate to "kiss", the difference being that pussa is more of a quick smooch or peck while kyssa is an intimate act typically between two lovers.


Evan__Thomas

don't have to add "att" before "kyssa" to make it "I want TO KISS you"?


devalanteriel

No, you don't put att after modal verbs.


SvenskaElev

Is kysser for past tense or something? I was not sure which to use.


devalanteriel

The past is kysste, but you use the infinitive kyssa because you already have a verb in the present before it - vill.


carlrendor

Does 'Jag vill hångla dig' work also?


devalanteriel

hångla med dig, though that doesn't mean "kiss" but "make out", and it's a little more vulgar-sounding than in English. If you're British, "snog" is a good equivalent.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.