"I want to kiss you!"

Translation:Jag vill kyssa dig!

March 22, 2015

9 Comments


Hazza.Svenska

Just dont say kissa

February 2, 2017

gunya_ru

Is 'pussa' incorrect here?

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

No, that's fine. Both words translate to "kiss", the difference being that pussa is more of a quick smooch or peck while kyssa is an intimate act typically between two lovers.

March 22, 2015

Evan__Thomas

don't have to add "att" before "kyssa" to make it "I want TO KISS you"?

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

No, you don't put att after modal verbs.

November 17, 2016

SvenskaElev

Is kysser for past tense or something? I was not sure which to use.

January 8, 2018

devalanteriel

The past is kysste, but you use the infinitive kyssa because you already have a verb in the present before it - vill.

January 28, 2019

carlrendor

Does 'Jag vill hångla dig' work also?

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

hångla med dig, though that doesn't mean "kiss" but "make out", and it's a little more vulgar-sounding than in English. If you're British, "snog" is a good equivalent.

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.