"The post office agency is in front of the museum."

Translation:A agência de correios fica em frente ao museu.

September 1, 2013

13 Comments


LocLoc

"A agência dos correios" should be an accepted translation as well.

September 1, 2013

pnehls

agreed

October 22, 2013

rolosrevenge

Wouldn't you just say "post office" not "post office agency"?

January 2, 2015

duofus

Here i think "post offices" is meant when you say post office agency.

February 10, 2015

PeterHolia

Why is it ao and not do?

May 29, 2017

Paulenrique

"em frente a" VS "na frente de"

"na frente do museu" is also right.

May 29, 2017

PeterHolia

Thank you! I will also ask my teachers, I find prepositions really difficult to understand. Meus amigos brasileiros falam a mesma coisa sobre aprender inglês também, talvez seja uma coisa dificil para todos alunos de línguas estrangeiras. Maybe it is just something that takes time, practise and exposure to the language. Valeu amigo.

June 7, 2017

Paulenrique

That's it. Preposições são um dos aspectos mais difíceis ao se aprender um idioma. Mas não desista, pois há muitos outros pontos mais importantes =)

June 7, 2017

chartsman

What kind of tense or mode is the part AO SE APRENDER?

December 25, 2017

Paulenrique

Ao se aprender = when one learns....

You can use "se" to refer to general sense ("you" general).

December 26, 2017

KmRmn

When I see "Post office agency," I think of the government authority in charge of (in my case) Canada Post Agency, which isn't a physical entity at all. But the Portuguese looks like it only has two parts. Should it possibly be just "post office"? Paulenrique?

January 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"Agência dos correios" is used to refer to a physical place, whereas "Correios" refer to the main company related to posts. =)

January 29, 2018

KmRmn

Sounds like "post office" is the right answer and "post office agency" is just wrong.

February 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.