1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevono caffè dopo pranzo."

"Bevono caffè dopo pranzo."

Translation:They drink coffee after lunch.

September 1, 2013

22 Comments


dassem

The multiple choice option "They are drinking coffee after lunch" was marked incorrect. I was under the assumption it could be used interchangeably with "They drink coffee after lunch"?


dnovinc

Yes, it should also be correct because present tense in Italian can be used to describe an ongoing action in the present.

Note that in Italian there is another tense, that is taught later in the skill tree, called gerund which is better equivalent of present continuous. If we use gerund : "They are drinking coffee after lunch." = "Stanno bevendo caffè dopo pranzo."

btw Italian present tense can be translated into English in several ways, depending on the intended meaning: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm


Danmoller

Could this be ambiguous and mean "they drink coffe and I lunch after that"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe in that case you would use the pronoun to be clear.


munlimu

Why can't I say: doppo il pranzo?


Xapns

I'm hearing "Bevo un caffe dopo pranzo" instead of "Bevono caffe dopo pranzo". Is it my untrained ear, or does anyone else have the same problem?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's your untrained ear.


reynedd

I had the same problem, the male voice is harder for me to understand in general


Alex518387

I thought I was the only one! I assumed it was because I had got used to her voice earlier on. I always have to listen to him in the slow version. I suppose it is helpful in the long run. Good luck


Kay140116

That's what I heard too! Typed it as vevo


StevenMcBrien

One thing that confuses me somewhat is that I've been marked down before for not using the article "il" before "pranzo", and yet here it's just fine. I'm sure there's a simple explanation for this... anyone?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm not an expert on what the contexts are, but:

In English there are contexts where you'll use or not use the definite article, and using it or not will either change the meaning or make it ungrammatical. The same general principles apply in Italian, although the rules themselves are not all the same.


EstebanAre9

How do I know its they eat lunch not I


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"bevono" is the "loro" conjugation of "bere (to drink)".

io bev-o = I drink
tu bev-i = you drink
lui/lei bev-e = he/she drinks
noi bev-iamo = we drink
voi bev-ete = you drink
loro bev-ono = they drink


KentLevin

Why is it not pranzano?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Pranzano" is the "loro" conjugation of the verb "to eat lunch". "Pranzo" here is the noun "lunch".


RedLeatherBottle

I'm confused. What differences are there between they drink and I drink when shortened? I haven't seen anything so far.


yevlar

I drink would be "bevo." They drink is "bevono." The subtle difference still trips me up sometimes.


ltrYfYXM

I was correct and was marked incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How was it presented to you? Say what you hear? Multiple choice? Free-write?
How exactly did you answer it?


Alastair199695

Won't accept the correct answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We can't confirm that unless you show us your full, exact, letter-for-letter answer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.