Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an dlíodóir díograiseach."

Translation:The lawyer is conscientious.

3 years ago

19 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Isn't this a slender s? The pronunciation seems pretty bad.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I agree, it should have an 'sh' sound.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Apparently it shouldn't have a "sh" sound or a slender s, rather it should have slightly different emphasis on the "ograi" part before the s, them vocals almost being silent?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%c3%adograiseach

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

^ yet it seems like díograis does have a slender -s at the end. Weird...

But not surprised that a first syllable with a fada should get an emphasis, and I am not hearing anything like a -ch at the end here.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I'll believe it when I see it.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

Damn, I'm still spelling this wrong every time it comes up, because I know how it is pronounced, so I keep writing the ending as easach!!!

9 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

The pronunciation seems to be an anomaly. According to the spelling the 's' is slender and ought to be pronounced with an 'sh' sound. On teanglann.ie all three dialects pronounce both 'díograis' and 'díograiseoir' with a slender 's' but all three pronounce 'díograiseach' with a broad 's'.

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

I first encountered this exercise almost a years ago, and I've read the comments every time I've encountered it since then, so I'm well familiar with it's anomalous pronunciation. I don't have problems with other broad/slender exceptions like seisiún or siosúr, and remembering how to spell them. I just have some sort of block with this word.

9 months ago

SimonDunne2

Ha. I typed "the lawyer is zealous" and it works

3 months ago

PatHomhair

'The lawyer is enthusiastic' is wrong??

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Maybe "enthusiastic" is not a term one would apply to a lawyer!

But the EID (de Bhaldraithe) gives it as one of the translations. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/d%C3%ADograiseach

3 years ago

John365571

This is interesting; as far as I can tell it is spelled this way because the base word is diograis but no one actually pronounces it as it is spelled and the word coinsias is now the common word for conscience.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Díograis is pronounced with the 'sh' sound in all three dialects here which makes it very surprising that díograiseach is not.

1 year ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

Why is consientous given as the answer previously and not accepted here.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Attorney is wrong?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "attorney" is "aturnae".

"dlíodóir" is as close to a literal translation of "lawyer" as you can get. All attorneys are lawyers, not all lawyers are attorneys.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Hahahaha! I guess you're right. The owl hasn't gotten to the word "aturnae" yet. Not at this stage of the game.

1 year ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

In the US, I believe attorney and lawyer are synonymous. I know there's a difference between solicitor and barrister in the UK, but in the US, all attorneys are lawyers and vice versa. Irrespective of what you call them, they can represent a client and argue their case before a trier of fact. Looks like they have separate roles in Ireland.

3 weeks ago

RachelJad

I typed in "concientious" and it said "zenus" - i sony want to sound dim compared to our super intelligent members, but i have never used the word "zenus" do describe anyone, ever.

9 months ago