1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dlíodóir díograiseach."

" an dlíodóir díograiseach."

Translation:The lawyer is diligent.

March 22, 2015

28 Comments


mpbell

Isn't this a slender s? The pronunciation seems pretty bad.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, it should have an 'sh' sound.


Ballygawley

    Apparently it shouldn't have a "sh" sound or a slender s, rather it should have slightly different emphasis on the "ograi" part before the s, them vocals almost being silent?

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%c3%adograiseach


PookaGar

    ^ yet it seems like díograis does have a slender -s at the end. Weird...

    But not surprised that a first syllable with a fada should get an emphasis, and I am not hearing anything like a -ch at the end here.


ine288748

    'Diligent' is given as an option but not accepted.


Eikoopmit

    I'll believe it when I see it.


SimonDunne2

    Ha. I typed "the lawyer is zealous" and it works


Clare748726

    any idea why although the hint says "diligent" (and nowhere mentions conscientious) that Diligent is not accepted?


John365571

    This is interesting; as far as I can tell it is spelled this way because the base word is diograis but no one actually pronounces it as it is spelled and the word coinsias is now the common word for conscience.


    [deactivated user]

      Díograis is pronounced with the 'sh' sound in all three dialects here which makes it very surprising that díograiseach is not.


SeanSmyth3

      Why is consientous given as the answer previously and not accepted here.


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Damn, I'm still spelling this wrong every time it comes up, because I know how it is pronounced, so I keep writing the ending as easach!!!


      [deactivated user]

        The pronunciation seems to be an anomaly. According to the spelling the 's' is slender and ought to be pronounced with an 'sh' sound. On teanglann.ie all three dialects pronounce both 'díograis' and 'díograiseoir' with a slender 's' but all three pronounce 'díograiseach' with a broad 's'.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        I first encountered this exercise almost a years ago, and I've read the comments every time I've encountered it since then, so I'm well familiar with it's anomalous pronunciation. I don't have problems with other broad/slender exceptions like seisiún or siosúr, and remembering how to spell them. I just have some sort of block with this word.


Daithi2820

        I have that same dependence on pronunciation for spelling of other words but this one was somehow memorized before I noticed that it's not pronounced the way I would if I had never heard it. Only just now realized it and finding all this discussion.


PatHomhair

        'The lawyer is enthusiastic' is wrong??


        [deactivated user]

          Maybe "enthusiastic" is not a term one would apply to a lawyer!

          But the EID (de Bhaldraithe) gives it as one of the translations. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/d%C3%ADograiseach


Onyx.Rose

          Attorney is wrong?


SatharnPHL
          Mod

          The Irish for "attorney" is "aturnae".

          "dlíodóir" is as close to a literal translation of "lawyer" as you can get. All attorneys are lawyers, not all lawyers are attorneys.


Onyx.Rose

          Hahahaha! I guess you're right. The owl hasn't gotten to the word "aturnae" yet. Not at this stage of the game.


SFMurph

          In the US, I believe attorney and lawyer are synonymous. I know there's a difference between solicitor and barrister in the UK, but in the US, all attorneys are lawyers and vice versa. Irrespective of what you call them, they can represent a client and argue their case before a trier of fact. Looks like they have separate roles in Ireland.


CrazyBeeLady

          I typed in "concientious" and it said "zenus" - i sony want to sound dim compared to our super intelligent members, but i have never used the word "zenus" do describe anyone, ever.


Bredacm

          I spelled it the same a you SatharnPHL because of her pronunciation.


SatharnPHL
          Mod

          Her pronunciation is correct. This word is just an odd exception.


Drops_du_Jupiter

          I don't know that word in English.


          [deactivated user]

            Hmmm. This seems to be a classifactorial clause to me. Couldn't you say this sentence as "Is díograiseach é an dlíodoir"?


SatharnPHL
            Mod

            díograiseach is an adjective, not a noun, so it's not a classifactorial clause.

            Theoretically you could use an emphatic form Is díograiseach an dlíodoir é that means "He is a conscientious lawyer" (not "The lawyer is conscientious") with strong emphasis on "conscientious".


            [deactivated user]

              Oh, okay! That makes sense. Irish syntax is so confusing! Everytime I think I understand it, I learn something new! So thank you very much for helping me understand :)

              Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.