"The church has a big church bell that it rings all the time."

Translation:Kirken har en stor kirkeklokke, som den ringer med hele tiden.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


careen-san

Is the Danish correct? Must the word "med" be in this sentence?

March 22, 2015

mads-lime

Yes, it is correct :) "Ringer med" implies an object being rung by a subject, for example "Hun ringer med klokken" - she rings the bell. "Klokken ringer" - "the bell rings/is ringing" has only subject + verb.

March 22, 2015

careen-san

Tak! I learned something new today.

March 22, 2015

AprilKoskinen

Hvorfor er det "som den ringer" og ikke "som ringer"

September 29, 2015

Atcovi

Fordi den engelske ord "it"

May 10, 2016

JustinG01

"The church has a big church bell that it rings all the time." is incorrect. The "it" in that sentence should not be there.

November 7, 2018

Markle0

Without "it" you have the possibility to assume that the bell rings on its own. This makes it clear that the bell is under the direction of "the church."

July 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.