1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What did the boss say at the…

"What did the boss say at the meeting last Friday?"

Translation:Vad sa chefen på mötet i fredags?

March 22, 2015

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Vaför har fredag "s" här. vid slutet?


devalanteriel

    When talking about a weekday that was in the past, we usually use "i [weekday]s". I have no idea why it's like that - I'm guessing it's just idiomatic. So it's jag sov i tisdags, du åt en fisk i torsdags, etc.


Zmrzlina

    Which does also apply to seasons: i vintras/våras/somras/höstas.


_Clint_

    Ah, the endless rules of no logic in Swedish...


devalanteriel

    As arbitrary as that is, I really don't think a native English speaker is allowed to even enter a debate on logic in language... :p


_Clint_

    Hmm.. du är kanske rätt. But I do think that Swedish is likely more difficult to learn for an English speaker than the other way around. When doing longer translations, Swedish definitely uses more words and grammar rules than English.


devalanteriel

    It's hard to say. Swedish might possible have more rules, but English has lots more exceptions, which many find harder to learn. Swedish has two genders, and English has highly irregular spelling - and so on. They're very different for being so similar. :)

    (By the way, on the topic of illogical exceptions... people "have" right in Swedish: du har kanske rätt.)


AngelUare

    Could I say "på förra fredagen" as well?


devalanteriel

    Sure, if you add mötet as well: på mötet förra fredagen.


HaniAl-seb

    Are the words after förra always defined? Or could we say förra fredag


devalanteriel

    Correct - förra always triggers the definite.


Zamfir160900

    Is it more colloquial to say "i fredags" instead of "på förra fredagen"?


uxSY4nUr

    Can we say på sammanträdet instead of på mötet?


Zmrzlina

    Sure. Added it now.


Jenn334994

    With this logic, could you say: What did the boss say at Friday's meeting? (Vad sa chefen på fredags möte?)


devalanteriel

    No, we don't use weekday's like that at all. You could use the definite instead: Vad sade chefen på fredagens möte? but it's only grammatical, not idiomatic. We don't even except it.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.