"What did the boss say at the meeting last Friday?"

Translation:Vad sa chefen på mötet i fredags?

March 22, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Vaför har fredag "s" här. vid slutet?


devalanteriel

    When talking about a weekday that was in the past, we usually use "i [weekday]s". I have no idea why it's like that - I'm guessing it's just idiomatic. So it's jag sov i tisdags, du åt en fisk i torsdags, etc.


Zmrzlina

    Which does also apply to seasons: i vintras/våras/somras/höstas.


_Clint_

    Ah, the endless rules of no logic in Swedish...


devalanteriel

    As arbitrary as that is, I really don't think a native English speaker is allowed to even enter a debate on logic in language... :p


_Clint_

    Hmm.. du är kanske rätt. But I do think that Swedish is likely more difficult to learn for an English speaker than the other way around. When doing longer translations, Swedish definitely uses more words and grammar rules than English.


devalanteriel

    It's hard to say. Swedish might possible have more rules, but English has lots more exceptions, which many find harder to learn. Swedish has two genders, and English has highly irregular spelling - and so on. They're very different for being so similar. :)

    (By the way, on the topic of illogical exceptions... people "have" right in Swedish: du har kanske rätt.)


eronth

    So how can you tell this was last friday vs some arbitrary previous friday?


devalanteriel

    Ah, sorry, the i [time]s construction is only for the previous of something.


eronth

    Oh cool, that's a lot easier to try to learn then.


Franz533507

    Det finns en liknande konstruktion på tyska. De används när man berättar om den senaste "fredagen" eller när man gör något regelbundet den dagen. Examples: Freitags war ich in Stockholm = I fredags var jag i Stockholm. Freitags esse ich meistens Fisch. =Jag brukar äta fisk på fredagar


AngelUare

    Could I say "på förra fredagen" as well?


devalanteriel

    Sure, if you add mötet as well: på mötet förra fredagen.


HaniAl-seb

    Are the words after förra always defined? Or could we say förra fredag


devalanteriel

    Correct - förra always triggers the definite.


ZamfirY

    Is it more colloquial to say "i fredags" instead of "på förra fredagen"?


uxSY4nUr

    Can we say på sammanträdet instead of på mötet?


Zmrzlina

    Sure. Added it now.


Jenn334994

    With this logic, could you say: What did the boss say at Friday's meeting? (Vad sa chefen på fredags möte?)


devalanteriel

    No, we don't use weekday's like that at all. You could use the definite instead: Vad sade chefen på fredagens möte? but it's only grammatical, not idiomatic. We don't even except it.


DerMartinSchenk

    That should work too: "Vad sa chefen på fredags mötet "?


Myriam271975

    What should I use: "vad sa" or "vad sade" 17mar2022


uxSY4nUr

    Both are correct.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.