1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que ambas."

"Creo que ambas."

Translation:I think both.

December 16, 2012

123 Comments


JeradGraham

Mine should have been wrong, "I think that both" is definitely not a good English sentence. I opened the discussion to figure out what it was even supposed to mean.


Pjtemes

I agree, this sentence sounds outrageously stupid in English. No wonder I got it wrong twice in a row in Duospeak :-)


jason781238

Do you want just one of the strippers for a dance? Nah, I'll take both!


jason781238

I think both... i meant to write.


Murfbird

"I think that both" is possible as a sentence fragment.


billy8195

"That" shouldn't be in there, as you stated, it isn't good English. I don't know the reason why Que is used though, as a means to hold the sentence together, or just to be persnickety.


Yerrick

Yes, it's a grammatical quirk of Spanish. They need the conjunction 'que' after many verbs preceding nouns, where English does not need 'that'. Hablar, creer, etc.


SGuthrie0

Yes, in addition: When "creer" is followed by a object or object clause, it needs the "que."

Thus: ¿Puedes creer qué genial es esta serie? No puedo creer que ese equipo nos ganó.

¿Puedes creer que se tatuó la cara?
No puedo creer que estés temprano.

But not in these cases:
¡Solo tienen que creer en sí mismos!
¿Pero quién sería tan cínico de creer eso?
Los británicos habían dejado de creer en su propio imperio.
No puedes hacerme creer


RichardAvram

I did exactly the same thing.


gatarica

"Creer" means - to believe; so why is my answer "I believe both" wrong?


Sparktheshark

No. Your answer should be correct.


rossco

It has now been fixed.


Talca

"¿Disculpe, señor, cual autobús ir al aeropuerto--numero dos o tres?"
"Creo que ambos." [autobus is masculine]


duolingoHepCat

It hasn't been fixed.


Shehadi7

I just used "believe" and was marked correct. It's 5/22/17, and it's been fixed.


SGuthrie0

Me too. 6/16/17


elizadeux

As of July 2018, I believe both is accepted.


Dagyei

It's correct now 19th October 2019


mitcorb

But the "que" vaporized.


ErnestoEnrique

This was my interest. Possibly it is because "Ambas." could be a sentence or answer all by itself. It appears that in Spanish, one always needs the "que" for the "that" that we frequent leave out in English. I wonder if "Creo que ambas son." would be valid Spanish?


MauroQuil

As an answer for "Cuál de las hermanas es biologa?"."Creo que ambas lo son" would be better, I don´t think you can omit the pronoum.


Hucklebeary

Why not las instead of lo? It's hermanas which is feminine and plural.


alvaro1944

To Hucklebeary: I think that, in this case, "lo" has a neutral meaning and so it refers to the entire meaning of the first sentence. In "Creo que ambas LO son", "lo" has the same meaning of the demonstrative pronoun "esto", which is neutral, as well. Both 'lo' and 'esto' are used do avoid the use of the word 'biólogas'. Conclusion: "creo que ambas son biólogas" = "Creo que ambas LO son" = "Creo que ambas son ESTO". I hope I have helped. Greetings. August 23, 2015.


luke1987

no one would say, I think both.


exmish

I agree. I entered it as "I think it's both" because that sounds more natural to me as a native speaker of English. I wouldn't say "I think both."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you think that I should give it back or do you think that I should say I am sorry? "I think both" being short for "I think that you should do both."


Talca

Which postcard should I buy: the one of the cathedral or the view of the city? I think both.


elizadeux

Keep in mind that many of these are sentence fragments. As part of a larger sentence, it would be fine: I believe that both of you are wrong.


fivekhigh

Could it be that it's a fragment of a longer sentence such as I think both of them are smart.


ftayim11

who started the fight, was it him or both of them? I think both


MTPorcupine3

Both, I believe. What's wrong with that?


MauroQuil

That is what I reported. It is the absolute best translation, no matter that the order of words is changed.


kcstearman

This is probably the best solution. That is exactly the feeling in Spanish.


HermioneSage

Because you switched the wording around. Ambos, pienso (or creo) would fit better with that.


thefearlessfawn

Am I the only one thinking "get over it, there are just some responses that don't literally translate into English?" "I think both" is perfectly fine if you're thinking in Spanish.


Lasagna.Android

Think means pensar, not Creer. Same issue as everyone else, it should accept "I believe both" not "I think both".


FrederickEason

Creer can mean "think" as well as "believe", such as "I believe the plates are in the cupboard" is the same thing as "I think the plates are in the cupboard".


michisjourdi

From most of the Spanish speakers I've talked to,creer seems to translate to both think and believe


Lasagna.Android

I think it should accept both as correct and show some more context to clarify that it works as believe and think in this situation.


SMAGringo

I just spent a weekend with a native Spanish speaker from Spain. He told me I use pensar too much, most of the time Spanish speakers use creer for "think"; I pointed out that creer creates an element of doubt and is followed by the subjunctive while pensar has an element of certainty (because no matter how much doubt there is about what you think, the fact that you do think is certain). No matter, sez he...use creer most of the time and you will get by. Go figure...


Metatard

The distinction between thought and belief is a huge one, and the fact that Americans use "think" almost exclusively for both is no small social problem. It can be difficult to communicate to an American that what you "think" actually involved thought, and didn't just sprout from your backside, even harder to convince him that it's important. At first the anecdote of your Spanish friend bothered me, but then I realized the problem would be if "creer" were lost and "pensar" became ubiquitous and diluted. As an American living in Latin America I've observed with interest how other gringos have coped with creer/pensar, and I can promise it's fascinating enough to recommend. (Putting unjustified belief on a level with rational thought and expertise is broadly discrediting to scientists and experts. This issue is studied within epistemology, a branch of philosophy. I recommend to everyone a web search for more information.)


samtoland

In any case, it isn't good english. "both" needs something after it, whether its "both are" or "both things" or anything else. I put "both are" and it was counted wrong.


Elizabeth0

It could be good English depending on context. For example, if two people told you something and someone then asked you which of the two you believed, you could say, "I believe both."


MauroQuil

No, that would be "Creo en ambas".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that "I believe in both"? which doesn't necessarily mean the same as "I believe what both people told me." or for short "I believe both."


inckwise

No, to be correct you would say "I believe both OF THEM." Samtoland is correct. But we get sloppy with our everyday speech.


Elizabeth0

How is it any worse English, or more sloppy, than "I believe both are"? You believe both are...what? I don't think you have to restate everything but can shorten some sentences without them necessarily being incorrect.


FrankFox0

I used "both of them" and Duolingo marked it wrong. Duolingo accepted "both of them" as a correct translation in another example in this same exercise. Is it too much to expect consistency here?


VanJones

I wrote "I believe it's both". Got it wrong.


Jackstewart2

Basically, there is no "it's" in the sentence, Creo que ambas.


SusannaEDavis420

Duolingo didn't accept "ambos", but my dictionary said the word can be fem. or mas.


luisiestrada

You are right, report it


Si_Robertson

what's the difference between piensar and creer?


Lasagna.Android

pensar: to think, creer: to believe.


bsfriday

Why is Que necessary?


WendyFawcus

The traslation is not a complete sentence in English, especially when it is out of context


MathProfD

"I think that both" was the answer provided on the previous page. That is a sentence fragment and should be eliminated from the database.


rycallah80

same issue. I translated as "I believe both"


adnama5u

i reported my answer, same as all of yours, as a problem


sonnyboy

It has happened before: lost a heart because I translated Creo as believe. And I think and believe I'm right!


digbybare

Same as the others. I hope the duolingo devs aren't just ignoring these bugs.


michisjourdi

They do pay attention to the people who report using the buttons. I have seen a lot of problems I reported get fixed.


FrederickEason

You need to use the "report a problem" button, not the "comment" button.


rookiecodemaster

Seriously, "Creo" means "I believe". Which is from Latin, which Spanish is based on. That's also used in churches in their Creeds. "Creo en un Dios..."


suejones

now the suggested translations include "think are special" for creo. So I translated the sentence I think both are special. can Creo really be used that way?


bbbindle

I thought that "creo que" meant "I think that" or "I believe that" and should be followed by what I believe. If this is the case, then "I think that both" makes no sense. I would leave out the "que" and just say: "Creo ambas."


AndreasWitnstein

‘Creer’ has to take ‘en’ (“believe in…”) or ‘que’ (“believe that…”). It can't take a direct object.


Herb13

Andreas, thank you. This is the most useful comment for this question. I would love for someone to reinforce your understanding of creer + que. Always nice to have some reinforcement, especially when the majority of comments here seem to be finding nits to pick :-)


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, corroboration is always useful.

In the meantime, let me correct myself: The only direct object ‘creer’ can take is a person:

«Te creo.» = “I believe you.”

«Creo en ti.» = “I believe in you.”

«Creo al testigo.» = “I believe the witness.”

«Creo en el testigo.» = “I believe in the witness.”


Talca

Creo en el amor. = "I believe in love."


AndreasWitnstein

“I believe in love.” = «Creo en el amor.» Leave out the ‘que’.


Boccanegra0

Crees en la vida despues del amor?


Herb13

Very interesting and very helpful. Thank you.


nmstuart

I think que is a relative pronoun here. These can be left out in English but never in Spanish. In English though the sentence seems incomplete. Ie i think that both (are lovely). http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproque.htm


aidan8

This time is that I got accepted for "I believe that both" which in English at least is not a sentence. I assume it is just the start of possible sentences and we are just dealing with a phrase?


AndreasWitnstein

Correct, “I believe that both.” is definitely not an English sentence. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button. «Creo que ambas.» is, however, a complete Spanish sentence. Please see the reply to bbbindle.


Pigslew

Similar to "creo que si/no"? (+ accent)


carterperezart

I answered, "I think both of them." One can say that, right? For example, "Should I buy the red skirt or the blue skirt?" The other person replies "I think both of them." Thoughts?


trebujito

you not need write "of them" because "ambas" feminine,plural is relating to the 2 shirts in english will be something like this no sense "´¨I think both of them of them" and no sense in Spanish to "ambas de ellas"


Jimijimmy

I'm having trouble fitting this sentence into context. Could you be talking about whether a particular idea/person or another is correct, and then follow with "Creo que ambas?" as in "I think both are correct?"


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Many other contexts have been suggested on this page.


Avidir

"¿Usted cree en la evolución o en Dios?" "Creo que ambas."


AndreasWitnstein

Your first sentence uses ‘creer en’… = “to believe in…”, not ‘creer que…’ = “to believe that…”; so your second sentence should read «Creo en ambos».


PoetryOtter

Not sure what "I think both" is supposed to mean, but that's not English. I used "Both, I think." and got accepted, so that was cool. Seems more accurate in English.


DouglasFer8

What does this mean?


Marilynls

This is not a good sentence. The only way it could make any sense in English is as a response to something like, "Which shoes do you want to take with you?" Otherwise, it is incomplete.


socalkira

I really do not like that this isn't a complete sentence....messed with my head a bit


zacrilege

I got as far as "I think that both" and figured that must be wrong, so I looked at "creo" and saw one of the answers is "I think one is special." So I finished my line with "I think that both are special." Clearly this is wrong, but "I think that both" should be as well.


txtxun

I think both of them.


TriciaMuir

Ok but it's still nonsense.


Hossein360221

why" I think about both" is wrong?


GJM101

The Que is seriously confusing me here. I'm not sure why it's needed?


Faith-Angel

I put "I believe in both" and it was wrong


MySmurfAccount

since when does anybody say I think that both


Alicia2017

It may have been fixed 4 years ago but it isn't now. 3/25/2017 -- probably had a back backup. I believe both --was NOT accepted.


skepticalways

But "I think both" was still accepted April 2017.


skepticalways

My problem, which no one else addressed, was, the first word she spoke sounded like "Correa" which isn't a word.


DebbieDrum

Let's have a whole paragraph and see the complete picture! Would make more sense and would be easier to remember the context it is being used in.


Tim294818

I answered "I believe that both' and got it right. I have never heard a sentence like this.


feric89

yeah I wrote "I think that both", technically correct, but no way that should be correct.


Tim408073

Translation: I think it's both. When does que become it's?


dunkaccino

what is this broken sentence,..???


RWang2017

I think "Creo en ambas" sounds better! Shouldn't "que" be followed by a sentence? Could any native speaker comment this?


6cZOtzy9

I wouldn't say, I believe both. Both are good in my opinion.


lilrewert

on the suggestion for creo, it says"i think one is special", so i put "i think both are special", sometimes the word definitions just throw you off


trapocco

Yeah. I got this one wrong too


TomOslo

I have ear- phones and hear creo que amas, so I got it wrong :(


Whatisyour698330

I most likely was going to get alteast 15 in a row if now for this sentence


BobArnold3

"I believe in both of them."?


Diabolus89

So apparently "I believe both" is correct now, but I put "I believe in both" and was marked wrong. Should my translation also be correct or was my answer a bit too "theological" for this context?


SpencerSea2

"I think with both" is to what it translates. So why didn't it take?


Alicia2017

WHY is ambos wrong?


FalloutNv1Slife

Creo que "think" es más como "pensar" y "believe" es mas creer Corrijanme


MarkPustam

Why does it state correct when you write "I think that it has both", Shouldn't that be more like "Creo que tiene ambas" or "Creo que lo tiene ambas" or something.....?


PurpleKitty67

How was i supposed to know


luthian

I been speaking spanish for years, we use the "que" as the word "that". Hence why its used so much. Some spanish words have multiple meanings, like english also does.


2w3mHU0t

whatever this means in Spanish, the English translation is terrible! If this is actually something that a Spanish person would say in conversation then any decent teacher would give the context and hence a clue to the correct (but possibly very different) English translation...


valepika123

Well, I'm not a native English speaker, but I think that this sentence should be inverse - "Both I think" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.