"I have no control over him."

Translation:Je n'ai aucun contrôle sur lui.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AhmadZaimH
AhmadZaimH

What's the difference between ne .... pas and ne ... aucun?

3 years ago

xjuggy
xjuggy
  • Je n'ai pas de contrôle de lui = I don't have control over him

  • Je n'ai pas aucun contrôle de lui = I have no control over him

At face value they pretty much mean the same thing. However, the first like feels more of a general statement, wheras the second seems more emphatic (like you're emphasizing your lack of control).

2 years ago

kminsinger
kminsinger

Merci!

2 years ago

phil576577

Ne pas = not Ne pas = no / none

3 years ago

Agent

Said one of the friends of The Incredible Hulk

3 years ago

christy.daniels

When do you use "ne . . . aucun" versus "ne . . . rien"?

1 year ago

LeeLonquist

Why is there no article with "controle"?

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.