1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "His wife likes everything."

"His wife likes everything."

Translation:Hans kone kan lide alting.

March 22, 2015

6 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why is "godt" not needed here?


Frederikbr

You can use that as well: 'Hans kone kan godt lide alting'. When you are using 'kan godt lide' instead of just 'kan lide' you are emphasizing that you actually do like it. For instance you would say 'Jeg kan ikke lide camembert, men jeg kan godt lide brie'. Kind of like when you say 'I do like' in English in stead of just 'I like'


PatrickDaSilva

Why is "Sin kone" wrong?


BrianThoma11

I think because there has to be a subject before you use "sit" "sins" "sin". Like if you say "han spiser sit frokost"


Nicbeth

I thought "sin" means "his own" and "hans" "his" (when it belongs to an other man). Is this wrong?


Sofa985060

Why not det hele instead of alting?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.