"His wife likes everything."

Translation:Hans kone kan lide alting.

March 22, 2015

4 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why is "godt" not needed here?

March 22, 2015

Frederikbr

You can use that as well: 'Hans kone kan godt lide alting'. When you are using 'kan godt lide' instead of just 'kan lide' you are emphasizing that you actually do like it. For instance you would say 'Jeg kan ikke lide camembert, men jeg kan godt lide brie'. Kind of like when you say 'I do like' in English in stead of just 'I like'

March 26, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

Why is "Sin kone" wrong?

April 27, 2015

BrianThoma11

I think because there has to be a subject before you use "sit" "sins" "sin". Like if you say "han spiser sit frokost"

June 18, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.