"He is like his father."

Translation:Tá sé cosúil lena athair.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


bryji

Is "Tá sé cosúil lena hathair" = "He is like her father."?

March 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep.

March 22, 2015

Neal356674

Does this literally mean "There is similarity with his father" ??

August 12, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. There is no "sé" in your suggestion.

August 13, 2017

birgit72635

Would you use this sentence to say that he looks like his father or does it also refer to his behaviour being like his father. And I have to ask another question concerning the English sentence. Would you say he is like his father for both meanings, look like and behave like?

September 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, in both languages, in the appropriate contexts.

"You'd recognize him all right - he's just like his father".
"D'aithneofá é ceart go leor - tá sé díreach cosúil lena athair"

"He's always in bed by 11, just like his father"
"Tá sé ina leaba faoi 11 a chlog i gcónaí, díreach cosúil lena athair".

September 10, 2017

birgit72635

Thank you so much for all your help and further explanations. The only way to show my appreciation is to give you a lingot...

September 10, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.