"Tro mig."

Translation:Believe me.

March 22, 2015

21 Comments


HerrKatt

I think "trust me" is actually an idiom used to mean "believe me", at least in certain contexts; e.g. when you're narrating something your interlocutor has trouble believing, both "believe me, it was crazy" or "trust me, it was crazy" are pretty much equivalent.

Also, WordReference actually lists "believe" as one of the meanings of the verb to trust.

As a non-native English speaker, I'm a bit reluctant to report it as a should-be-accepted answer, though.


Urukagina

I'm a native English speaker, as well as being rusty but familiar with Old English and most of the older Germanic tongues. I agree entirely, from the English side of things, that "trust me" is of virtually the same semantic meaning as "believe me". The Proto-Germanic *trausta, meaning 'trust', is the etymological root to the Swedish 'tröst', meaning 'comfort'. 'Tro' itself comes from the Old Norse 'trú', The main problem I'm having here is with the obvious assumption that 'tro' and 'trust' are cognates, whilst 'believe', though a perfectly good translation, seems to be somewhat removed.


daneestone2

'trust me' is wrong, why?


Lundgren8

That would be lita på mig.


PLLumsdaine

As other comments attest below, trust me in English covers the main meanings of both lita på mig (“rely on me”) and tro mig (“believe what I’m saying”), so should surely be accepted here?


Arnauti

In fact we often use Lita på mig in the same way in Swedish too. Det regnar visst här, lita på mig 'It's raining here for sure, trust me' (someone else told you it isn't raining in Stockholm right now but I know better).

I think this is all an effect of Swedish and English being so close to one another. When there's a bigger difference between two languages, there's much more leeway for different translations. Here though, if we'd accept both answers, we wouldn't be teaching the difference between them.


ens5

Trust me means the same thing as Believe me in American English, but is used much more commonly. Trust me!


Arnauti

There is a difference though. Believe me is basically only used to refer to things I say, whereas Trust me can also refer to my actions. (Teenager asking parents to let them have a party while the parents are away, for instance).


PLLumsdaine

As you say, trust me is more general — but it definitely covers the meaning of believe me, so please consider accepting it here?


michaeljackfon

I put "Trust me" and was confused when I was marked wrong because I felt like it meant the same thing as "Believe me", but your comment cleared it up for me. I always love learning about small nuances of language, so thanks. :)


villewilson

If we follow that logic, why are religious people believing in God instead of trusting in God? Does that mean they consider only things he says are true and his deeds not necessarily?


Arnauti

Huh? I thought they did both?


jwbards

Jag håller med, men jag tror att det här är ännu ett fall där DL vill tvinga oss att använda ordagrann översättning. (Och om det inte betyder "I agree, but I think this is another case where DL wants us to use the literal translation", snälla berätta för mig.) Tack!


Arnauti

corrected version:

Jag håller med, men jag tror att det här är ännu ett fall där DL vill tvinga oss att använda ordagrann översättning. (Och om det inte betyder …

Important points:

  • You can't use var as a relative pronoun, it must be där
  • "om det inte betyder" is a subclause so inte must go before the verb.

jwbards

Tack! I should have known that där was the right word to use from the Vintersaga lyrics (which I believe I also found because of a link you provided): Landsorts fyr där snöstormen drar in. And I stand corrected on the difference between trust and believe as well. I think I just wanted to write a comment in Swedish. Om jag inte försöker, jag kommer inte att lära mig! A lingot for your efforts ...


GTX6969

Believe me folks, believe me.


skovynev

The point you, English speaking folk, are missing here is - they are trying to teach you the difference between tro and lita på IN SWEDISH. The way it is translated into English in different contexts is a purely academic discourse which is beyond the limits of Duolingo.


Mariano.Yalour

Jag har läst både "Tro mig" och "Tro på mig". Finns det någon skillnad?


JoakimEk

Yes and no :-)

I think it can be the same difference as in "believe me" and "believe in me", the first more "believe what I say is correct" and the second "have faith in what I can do". Though "tro på mig" can have the first meaning too (but not vice versa).


Mariano.Yalour

Thank you so much! =D It was pretty straightforward now that I think of it ) Lol


MarciaBenetti

Trust me = believe me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.