Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De neushoorn eet alleen poffertjes met uitjes."

Translation:The rhinoceros only eats little pancakes with little onions.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Oh, why is it now "little onions", when all the way through, it has been: "little onion PIECES"? I thought maybe it depends what you are putting the onions on - whether you would use whole ones or pieces. But wasn't poffertjes a sweet dish? So you wouldn't put onions on it anyway (except for this strange rhinoceros)? Or am I getting confused?

11
Reply3 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

It is a rhino. Who knows its tastes ?

9
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I think it's fairly unusual to put onion on poffertjes, though maybe some people do. On the translation of 'uitjes' as in the meaning of 'onions' it is probably difficult to literally translate into English. Technically it almost always refers to an union that has been cut into little pieces, though it could still also refer to little onions.

However, in English with a meal people would just say onion(s) and in Dutch you could also say ui(en) without meaning the whole union. Maybe one of the moderators can make an explanation on the use of -je in Dutch if it not already exists (I had a quick look but couldn't find anything). It can be confusing especially since when I think of it we tend to add -je an awful lot to words...

7
Reply3 years ago

chvse23
chvse23

A suggestion for uitjes is "chopped onions", but it was marked wrong. Actually, many translations for uitjes that should be accepted are marked wrong too. What is the preferred translation for uitjes?

6
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Chopped onions is correct and even suggested in the hover hints.

2
Reply2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Yes, it is, and it's also marked incorrect anyway. Reported.

In English, chopped onion / chopped onions are interchangeable terms, as it can be treated as a mass noun and uncountable.

1
Reply2 years ago

MaireBradl

Why is it now 'pieces of onion' when it was suggested earlier that it should be 'little pieces of onion'?

3
Reply2 years ago

BrendanCon2
BrendanCon2

yeah the translation of uitjes isn't consistent - sometimes "little" is required but on other questions it is not

4
Reply2 years ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

I translated " poffertjes " as " small pancakes" but it was marked wrong ... the correct answer was " tiny pancakes" !

1
Reply1 year ago