Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas distancias son una medida de la posición."

Translation:These distances are a measure of the position.

5 years ago

14 Comments


vandermonde

What on earth does this actually mean?

5 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

On a Cartesian graph, a position is denoted by an x-coordinate and a y-coordinate. The x-coordinate is a measure of the distance from the y-axis and vice versa. So if you are given (x,y) then X and Y are distances and these distances are a measure of the position (relative to the origin).

You can say the same a map with longitude and latitude, although it's kind of different because of the polar coordinates used.

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you. I had absolutely no clue what this sentence meant, but your explanation really helped.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

On the other hand all these examples are to help us learn Spanish vocabulary and grammar. They don't have to make sense.

3 years ago

scottann

I imagine a sea captain pouring over his map with a sextant...

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

... and you would be right to imagine that.

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you. Good to know.

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

I see I wasn't the only one looking around that part of the dictionary as a kid.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That would be poring scottann ... unless he just spilled his coffee!

3 years ago

jorie03

But we would rarely use the word "position" in English, without an adjective clause telling us the position of what

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

incomprehensible !!

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Jeez!

4 years ago

ajabrams

Wow....really? Must be some kind of saying. In English, it's garbage

5 years ago

vandermonde

I think it might be trying to say something like "Distance is a measure of relative position" or something, given some similar exercises I've seen since first encountering it.

5 years ago