1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde es dir anbieten."

"Ich werde es dir anbieten."

Translation:I will offer it to you.

September 1, 2013

25 Comments


RomanSkabi

What' the difference between bieten and anbieten?


thepavand

It seems to be the difference between "making an offer" vs. "offering something". Thus "bieten" can be used for bidding at an auction or like what is on offer at a restaurant, while "anbieten" could be about someone offering you a drink or help etc.


CaveatEmptor

Why does es come before dir in this sentence? Would it also be acceptable to say "Ich werde dir es anbieten?"


binweg

If the dative and the accusative object are pronouns and both of them are in unemphasized form (the German expression here is unbetont in contrast to betont) then there's the tendency to place the accusative object in front of the dative object.

And there's another tendency that the unemphasized pronouns are placed directly after the finite Verb (I might have simplified this a bit). As es is a pronoun that IMO only is used as unemphasized pronoun – I think the same would apply to the English it – it doesn't matter whether dir is used as emphasized or unemphasized pronoun: The direct object es goes in front of the indirect object dir.


koushik72

Thanks. I was looking for it.


Icreatedyou

Anbieten vs vorschlagen?


Raisinnoir

Anbieten = offer; vorschlagen = propose.


margusoja

Could you say "Es werde ich dir anbieten" ?


binweg

Unfortunately no, one can't. There's a rather strict tendency about the position of so called unemphasized pronouns in German. They can't be used at the beginning of the sentence when they aren't the sentence's subject.

Coincidentally, es is the only pronoun that exists only in unemphasized form. So your proposed word order doesn't work here, even if you accounted for the placement of the subject in just the right way.

If there was a different pronoun, this word order would work just as well, though:
„Ich kann dir meinen Ferrari morgen nicht leihen. Aber ich habe noch einen Porsche. Ihn (better: demonst. pronoun) kann ich dir anbieten.“
“I can't lend you my Ferrari tomorrow. But I also got a Porsche. I can offer you that one.”

Using a demonstrative pronoun is also an option, even for neuter pronouns:
„Aber ich habe noch einen Porsche. Den kann ich dir anbieten.“
„Aber ich habe noch ein Motorrad (motorcycle). Das kann ich dir abieten.“


Drachen

"i will suggest it to you" was marked wrong for me, even though "suggest" is one of the translations when you hover over anbieten.


Raisinnoir

Same thing just happened to me. I reported it with the request that words given under hint should be accepted.


Drachen

287 day streak, most impressive!


AlSkr

but what happened? :(


Raisinnoir

Danke! Heute ist es 420.


iliad2000

same to me, still marks wrong


MusingThoughts

Yep I got it wrong for writing that too, weird, considering that it suggests it (forgive the pun) as an answer


PrajwalS

Any difference b\w angebot and anbieten? Thankyu


Raisinnoir

Well, "anbieten" is an infinitive, and "angebot" is a past paerticiple.


Russell722888r

"I will offer it you" should be accepted


MarkManuel14

That makes no sense in English.


Tesstarosa

I would assume a typo and that Russell722888r failed to include the "to".


Kris6284

I will propose it to you marked incorrect.


mizinamo

Propose (vorschlagen) is what I might do with a plan or a way of action - I wouldn't use it for, say, a bowl of bread that you offer (anbieten) a visitor.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.